Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Post your feedback here
Royce
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:29 am

Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Royce » Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:15 pm

Last year I bought an SDRPlay at Dayton Hamvention. I downloaded the SDR Console and everything worked great. Recently I found out about this SDRUno software, so I decided to try it. I downloaded and installed SDRUno, Then I tuned to a local FM Broadcast station that I listen to on the SDR Console. I got nothing but noise. I started pushing all the buttons and switches to try and get rid of the noise. I tried the noise blanker, wide vs. narrow FM, different filters, reducing IF gain and so on and so forth. Nothing changed. This is a local station and I couldn't even hear any indication of a signal or any audio. Nothing but noise. Then I tried other frequencies and modes, AM, LSB, USB, etc.. No difference. Nothing but noise. Has anyone had this happen and what did you do to fix it ? Or can it be fixed ?

By the way I am using a 73 ft. long dipole with a balun as an antenna, and an older HP Laptop that runs Windows Vista. I also have Linux Ubuntu ver. 14 installed for a dual boot capability. I wonder if trying a Linux version of SDRUno would work better ?
Last edited by Royce on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Tech_Support » Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:58 am

Dear Royce,
Please double check that you have programmed the frequency correctly. The frequency is entered in kHz in SDRuno, so, for 100 MHz, you need to enter 100000. If you continue to have problems, please post screen shots showing your settings or open up a support ticket with SDRplay directly.

Sincerely

SDRplay Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

Royce
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:29 am

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Royce » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:46 pm

I uninstalled SDRUno and then reinstalled. Then I tried it again. I finally managed to get it working correctly. I think it was a combination of something not installing correctly the first time and my entering some of the frequencies incorrectly as you identified in your reply. Everything seems to be working fine now.
Last edited by Royce on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “New Users' experiences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests