Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Post your feedback here
Royce
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:29 am

Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Royce » Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:15 pm

Last year I bought an SDRPlay at Dayton Hamvention. I downloaded the SDR Console and everything worked great. Recently I found out about this SDRUno software, so I decided to try it. I downloaded and installed SDRUno, Then I tuned to a local FM Broadcast station that I listen to on the SDR Console. I got nothing but noise. I started pushing all the buttons and switches to try and get rid of the noise. I tried the noise blanker, wide vs. narrow FM, different filters, reducing IF gain and so on and so forth. Nothing changed. This is a local station and I couldn't even hear any indication of a signal or any audio. Nothing but noise. Then I tried other frequencies and modes, AM, LSB, USB, etc.. No difference. Nothing but noise. Has anyone had this happen and what did you do to fix it ? Or can it be fixed ?

By the way I am using a 73 ft. long dipole with a balun as an antenna, and an older HP Laptop that runs Windows Vista. I also have Linux Ubuntu ver. 14 installed for a dual boot capability. I wonder if trying a Linux version of SDRUno would work better ?
Last edited by Royce on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Tech_Support » Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:58 am

Dear Royce,
Please double check that you have programmed the frequency correctly. The frequency is entered in kHz in SDRuno, so, for 100 MHz, you need to enter 100000. If you continue to have problems, please post screen shots showing your settings or open up a support ticket with SDRplay directly.

Sincerely

SDRplay Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

Royce
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 11:29 am

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Royce » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:46 pm

I uninstalled SDRUno and then reinstalled. Then I tried it again. I finally managed to get it working correctly. I think it was a combination of something not installing correctly the first time and my entering some of the frequencies incorrectly as you identified in your reply. Everything seems to be working fine now.
Last edited by Royce on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

N0WAM
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:16 am

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby N0WAM » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:30 am

My SDRUno was working great and then a week later when I went to use it - it would not work....
it no longer plays anything but noise and I cannot seem to change the frequency.
Something is locked up... I see Royce was able to uninstall Uno - and then install it again.
I guess I need to do that... if I can figure out how to do it...
Last edited by N0WAM on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Peterv1036
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:39 pm

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Peterv1036 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:44 pm

Same here. Reinstalled SDRUNO again and nothing but noise. Cannot even receive weather on an outdoor discone. Fed signal generator on the displayed frequency and nothing but noise. Defective? Tried both antenna inputs.
Last edited by Peterv1036 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

dlritter
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby dlritter » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:12 pm

Well I had a simular problem.. but it was nice music..
check to be sure you only have 1 VRX open..

on the main page you should have just one line:
0 sp1 sp2 rx green
not
0 sp1 sp2 rx green
1 sp1 sp2 rx green

ur vrx 0 is on noise and vrx1 might have the command focus.

Reason: No reason

Peterv1036
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:39 pm

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Peterv1036 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:21 pm

Found my problem. Cockpit error! Not enough 0s to properly enter a frequency. Working on a LF antenna. Random wire very noisy. Thanks for the suggestion.
Last edited by Peterv1036 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby g1hbe » Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:13 pm

Frequency entry is a major bugbaer with me. It would be much better with separate keys for KHz and MHz, so you could enter 200K or 200M and be there in an instant instead of wondering about all those zeros. My Signal Hound spectrum analyser uses this method and it's a breeze!

Reason: No reason
Andy

Paul
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby Paul » Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:53 am

The direct frequency entry in SDRradio Console is quite straightforward - enter frequency in Mhz.Khz.
However, I find that in general SDRUno meets my requirements better although Console does have some attractive features
For my money the little 0's "agro" in SDRUno isn't too bad a price to pay for the rest of it's functionality, although I do think that an Mhz.Khz would be preferable - easier/quicker to use (but then all the real Hams out there would likely disagree).

Reason: No reason

G4HPW
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:29 am

Re: Nothing But Noise on SDRUno

Postby G4HPW » Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:46 am

I agree with the comments about frequency entry which makes the software a pain to use. :evil:
Entering a frequency in kHz is not intuitive in any way and is especially painful above 1GHz.
On the whole SDR Console is way better in many respects than sdruno.
Last edited by G4HPW on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “New Users' experiences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests