RSP1A detected like RSP2

Post your feedback here
shmulik_s
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:49 am

RSP1A detected like RSP2

Postby shmulik_s » Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:06 am

Hi
just to in light an issue that was resolved by SDRPLAY team.
i own old RSP1 and tried to add new RSP1A to existing set of SW that uses mostly the SDR console Ver 2 & 3 and the SDRUNO

although the SW's SDR console V3 and UNO , showed signs that they found the device it appeared like RSP2 (allow input antennas selection)
i even updated APIs downloaded from the sdrplay site.

so, after short inquiries i asked for tech support and been asked to reinstall UNO and SDR console most upgraded versions. this worked.
thanks for the support with following comments:
1. could add a comment on the installation page, to reinstall if already users
2. add same comment in WEB site
3. SDR console V2 is not supporting RSP1A - when it will?
Last edited by shmulik_s on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Rick.KA8BDD
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:42 pm

Re: RSP1A detected like RSP2

Postby Rick.KA8BDD » Sun Feb 25, 2018 8:20 pm

I also wish SDR-Console V2 would support the RSP1A. I'm running WindowsXP with a fast PC, and because of other programming projects, I can't upgrade to 64-bit Windows 8 or 10, so SDR-Console V3 won't install.

I like SDR-Console V2 for my RF-Space NetSDR, and would like to try it on the RSP1A
Last edited by Rick.KA8BDD on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Roger
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: RSP1A detected like RSP2

Postby Roger » Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:36 am

shmulik_s wrote:Hi

3. SDR console V2 is not supporting RSP1A - when it will?


You might want to ask this question on the SDRplay Facebook page. The author of SDR-Console is a member of that group.

Reason: No reason


Return to “New Users' experiences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests