Tuning on SDRplay Pro2

Post your feedback here
KD8BIN
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:48 am

Tuning on SDRplay Pro2

Postby KD8BIN » Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:53 am

I am new to SDRplay, and my question is on changing frequencies. For example, if I already have say 155.200MHZ in the display window,
and I hover my mouse over a specific number, I do see the little bar above the number. However when I click on it, my frequency that was
there disappears, and I have that yellow outline around the window. I just can't seem to get it to change my clicking the number.....what am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
John KD8BIN
Last edited by KD8BIN on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 745
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Tuning on SDRplay Pro2

Postby sdrplay » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:01 am

Hello John,

The bar tells you which digit will be affected when you use the mouse scroll wheel. Clicking will put you into direct frequency entry and then you can either type the frequency in or use the keypad in the RX control panel. You can use escape to leave the frequency entry if you want to.

Remember frequency entry is in kHz unless you click on the MHz button above the keypad or press m after typing in the frequency (for MHz) - e.g. 92.4m will give you a frequency display of 92.400.000 Hz

Hope that helps,

Best regards,

SDRplay Support

Reason: No reason

KD8BIN
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:48 am

Re: Tuning on SDRplay Pro2

Postby KD8BIN » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:22 am

OK....that makes sense since I am using a laptop without a mouse wheel....I will have to get one!

Thanks for the reply..
John KD8BIN
Last edited by KD8BIN on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “New Users' experiences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests