window positions not saved

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
makidoja
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 6:57 am

window positions not saved

Postby makidoja » Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:02 am

Hi all

New to SDRUno, I cannot get the workspaces to save window positions.

I select a workspace, move everything into position, rename the workspace, select default, then back to my workspace an all I get is the main control panel

if I click on sp1 sp2 etc they default to top left every time

Any ideas?

Mak
Last edited by makidoja on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: window positions not saved

Postby sdrplay » Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:22 pm

Hold Ctrl down whilst left clicking over where it says the Workspace name in the main window. Then it will be saved.

Best regards,

SDRplay Support
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

dsalomon
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: window positions not saved

Postby dsalomon » Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:52 pm

To add a little detail about workspaces to sdrplay's comments...

You can save multiple different workspaces. Each workspace saves which windows are currently open and their size and position. You don't have to click on JUST the workspace that is displayed in the workspace name field. If you just left click on the name, it will open up a list of workspaces (9 by default, I think). You can Ctrl-left click any one of the workspaces and save your current configuration as that workspace. You access it in a future run of SDRUno by clicking on the displayed workspace, which will re-open the list, then selecting the one you want by clicking on it. This may open and/or close windows based on how you previously saved it. It's a convenient and quick way to use just the windows you want for a given situation.

Each of those windows is separate in Windows. If you have other software running, you may have to click multiple times to bring all the SDRUno windows into focus and on top of all other software. If you're using Windows 10, I suggest trying out the built-in virtual windows feature. You have to move each SDRUno window from the main desktop to desktop 2 initially. Once moved, it's easy to switch to that virtual desktop and see ONLY the SDRUno windows. It's an easy way to see ONLY the SDRUno windows and saves you from having to click around to get all the SDRUno windows in focus above all other software that may be running at the moment. Here's a site that with easy to follow steps for using Windows 10 Vurtual Desktops: http://www.howtogeek.com/197625/how-to- ... indows-10/.

Another way to get all the SDRUno windows on top of all other software without using Windows Virtual Desktops is to select a different workspace in SDRUno, then select the saved workspace that has the windows you want open. When you do that, it brings all those windows into focus and on top of all other software. While this method works, if you're using other software, you'll find that you're constantly clicking between workspaces to bring all those windows into focus again. The Windows 10 Virtual Desktop method puts ONLY SDRUno in it's own virtual desktop so all you do is click over to that virtual desktop to see all your SDRUno windows.

I hope this helps.

73 - David, AG4F
Last edited by dsalomon on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lauchlin and 2 guests