How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
W9KJO
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 3:38 pm

How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby W9KJO » Sun Oct 16, 2016 12:46 am

The zoom on the Main SP wont let me zoom in very close. Is there a place to set the zoom resolution?

thanks

73 W9KJO

Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby sdrplay » Sun Oct 16, 2016 6:44 am

The SP1 window currently has 5 levels of zoom. We'll be looking at that for future versions. If you start with a smaller amount of bandwidth then you'll be able to zoom in closer.

Best regards,

SDRplay Support

Reason: No reason

W9KJO
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby W9KJO » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:05 am

I had tried going out to 8m of bandwidth, but too much stutter. The zoom changed when I did that. Now I'm back to 2m of bandwidth but the zoom did not return to that resolution.

How do I reset the zoom resolution? It appears to have stayed at the 8m resolution. I have restarted the software numerous times.

73 W9KJO

Reason: No reason

KA4CDN
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:25 am

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby KA4CDN » Sun May 27, 2018 1:23 pm

Same question. Vers. 1.22 (I think - can't find an About...)

Reason: No reason

JohnAE5X
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 6:50 pm

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby JohnAE5X » Sun May 27, 2018 1:35 pm

sdrplay wrote:The SP1 window currently has 5 levels of zoom. We'll be looking at that for future versions.


Thank you - having only 5 levels of zoom is quite annoying. A work around is to open the SP2 window and zoom in there but for those of us using laptops (with limited screen real estate) this is less than ideal.

John AE5X
https://ae5x.blogspot.com
Last edited by JohnAE5X on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

KA4CDN
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:25 am

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby KA4CDN » Sun May 27, 2018 1:51 pm

Vers 1.22 (I found About.. under OPT on the MAIN),
Now I see that I zoom to a span of 125 with sample rate (SR) set to 2.0. SDRuno ver. 1.13 zooms to a span of 62.5 KHz. Same SR. What gives?

Reason: No reason

imwoody36
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby imwoody36 » Thu May 31, 2018 3:19 pm

I too need guidance, with zoom regarding bandwidth.
I am using an SDRplay RSP2pro and an outside discone antenna 25-1300MHZ on a flat roof about 13 to 19 feet above ground.
because I am familiar with fm broadcast band, I wanted to start learning there.
how do I see the spectrum from about 90mhz more or less to about 107mhz?

I know there are lots of stations, but I can only see a bandwidth as wide as about 1mhz.
I tried the zoom buttons, and I tried the bands buttons
there has got to be way to click and drag or a preset i can not find

I have sdr uno software and also sdr console, uno looks nicer , but console seems to be easier to find fm broadcast settings.
I see youtube vids of this unit showing very wide bandwidth spectrums but where do I find how ?
Last edited by imwoody36 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby g1hbe » Thu May 31, 2018 6:01 pm

To see max bandwidth, select 10 MHz sample rate and decimation 1. This will give you the RSP's maximum bandwidth of 10 MHz. Both these settings are found in the small MAIN window. Then just check that you are zoomed right out by clicking the < ZOOM button at the bottom of the big MAIN SP window.
You should now be able to see any 10 MHz section of the FM band.
Be aware that viewing the full 10MHz can give less-powerful computers a hard time, so make sure you have no unnecessary tasks running.

Reason: No reason
Andy

imwoody36
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby imwoody36 » Thu May 31, 2018 9:39 pm

thank you!
I have poor reception, with 50 feet of rg58 and 2 so-239 connectors with amazon sma to female s0239 adapter.
( poorer than say for example a car radio)

the antenna was 70 dollars and is new.
at what height is recommended ?
Last edited by imwoody36 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: How can I set the zoom on Main SP

Postby g1hbe » Fri Jun 01, 2018 10:07 pm

It sounds like you have an antenna or coax problem - are you sure all connections are good (no shorts etc)? Check also the sma plug to make sure it has a centre pin.
The only other thing that may cause poor reception is incorrect setting of the gain slider. If you are using the RSP2, check you have not engaged the FM notch.

Reason: No reason
Andy


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests