Not able to select Afedri SDR-Net Audio or mixer

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
Han
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:25 pm

Not able to select Afedri SDR-Net Audio or mixer

Postby Han » Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:33 pm

Hello

After using Studio1 for some time I would like to try SDRUno.
But I can't get it working with my Afedri.

The program starts but gives the following error:
Unspecified error in SoundStartln, error code 1

When I go to : -OPT -SELECT INPUT and try to select : Afedri Sdr-Net Audio it does not get selected. Also trying to select OPEN INPUT MIXER does not work.

I have put the SDR net control files in the the documents folder and the control box opens at the start of the program.

Any Idea what I am doing wrong?
Last edited by Han on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

dsalomon
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: Not able to select Afedri SDR-Net Audio or mixer

Postby dsalomon » Sun Oct 23, 2016 1:25 pm

You do know that SDRUno is based on Studio1? If you're comfortable using Studio1, SDRUno will be second nature for you. SDRPlay hasn't made many cosmetic changes to it yet.

Sorry, I know this doesn't answer your question. I just wanted to make you aware.

I also have an Afeddir, which I will try to see if I can reproduce your problem. I will report back shortly.

73 - David, AG4F

Reason: No reason

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: Not able to select Afedri SDR-Net Audio or mixer

Postby NN4F » Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:33 pm

Han wrote:Hello

After using Studio1 for some time I would like to try SDRUno.
But I can't get it working with my Afedri.

The program starts but gives the following error:
Unspecified error in SoundStartln, error code 1

When I go to : -OPT -SELECT INPUT and try to select : Afedri Sdr-Net Audio it does not get selected. Also trying to select OPEN INPUT MIXER does not work.

I have put the SDR net control files in the the documents folder and the control box opens at the start of the program.

Any Idea what I am doing wrong?


You are running the extio version not the normal version ? There are two program icons one is for the RSP the other for EXTIO's if you have studio 1, you will not like Uno as it is restricted bandwidth for extio radios...

Paul - NN4F

Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay

Han
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:25 pm

Re: Not able to select Afedri SDR-Net Audio or mixer

Postby Han » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:51 am

Thanks Paul and David for the answers.

I am using the extio version, so that is not the problem.

I an using SDRUno because I hope this gets developed and studio 1 is not developed to much.

Han
Last edited by Han on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Han
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:25 pm

Re: Not able to select Afedri SDR-Net Audio or mixer

Postby Han » Tue Nov 01, 2016 6:09 am

problem solved

The settings od SDR control were incorrect and ( of course) the firewall from windows was playing tricks.

Thanks everyone for the help!

Han
Last edited by Han on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests