Problem loading all memory data banks after adding an entry

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
Footman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:15 am

Problem loading all memory data banks after adding an entry

Postby Footman » Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:31 am

Hi,
I am using SDRUno v1.22 with RSP1A on WINDOWS 7

Has anyone else come across this problem? When I manually added a station description to my current data memory bank I got the error message window:
List Index Out of Bounds (9)
and then SDRUno crashed and terminated itself.
So I assumed my description entry was rejected. Now after restarting SDRUNO it will give the same error message for any data memory bank I try to open. It seems somehow the code of SDRUno has over written and corrupted itself during the creation of a user memory data bank entry.
Sounds like a programming slip somewhere on a failure to check memory leakage in the editing of current data memory bank.
I guess I will have to re-install SDRUno.
Last edited by Footman on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

NoelC
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:50 pm

Re: Problem loading all memory data banks after adding an entry

Postby NoelC » Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:45 pm

I'd probably try deleting (or recovering from backup) the .s1b files myself, before reinstalling the whole application.

I'm imagining the file that contains the current bank of stations, which auto-loads when you start SDRuno, got corrupted.

-Noel

Reason: No reason

Footman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:15 am

Re: Problem loading all memory data banks after adding an entry

Postby Footman » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:16 pm

Hi NeolC.
Thanks for reply. That was also my first thought.
Even after uninstalling SDRUNO v1.22, including all drivers, and then re-installing v1.22 the problem still existed.
I know it is possible to accidentally type or enter an extended asci character especially if using cut and paste from say a web page.
Some of the control characters will do strange things. That was my strongest suspicion so as a precaution I deleted the sb1 file I was working on but the problem still existed. It also existed even if using a newly created s1b file in a new folder.
I buried the problem by a clean install of version v1.23.1 and found I still was still able to use my previous s1b files.
Since then, as a precaution, I have written my own software to ensure my sb1 files are clear such characters. They are only csv files after all.
I have not had the problem since.
Last edited by Footman on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

n3hkn
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:17 pm

Re: Problem loading all memory data banks after adding an entry

Postby n3hkn » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:24 pm

My Memory Panel does not work at all. It appears but is now empty and will not accept new entries. I am not clear on the remedy. I have no problem deleting all data files relating to the panel or reloading the software or both. But since everything is otherwise working are these the best steps to take or am I wasting my time and I should wait for a fix.

Dick N3HKN

Reason: No reason

Paul
Posts: 229
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Problem loading all memory data banks after adding an entry

Postby Paul » Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:54 pm

Pehaps a reset to default settings may solve your problem (I believe hat it solves regisry problems), You will however, lose any saveed workspace layouts and need to recreate new.
I have used it successfully with an intractable problem.

Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SG_Ken and 5 guests