SDRUno selected tuner/port startup bug with RSPDuo?

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
MarkHirst
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:21 am

SDRUno selected tuner/port startup bug with RSPDuo?

Postby MarkHirst » Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:37 am

I have my RSPDuo set up with a whip antenna connected to the 50 ohm port on Tuner 1, and a long wire antenna connected through a 9:1 balun connected to the 50 ohm port on Tuner 2.

When SDRUno starts, the UI indicates that the Tuner 2 50 ohm port is selected (the state that it was in when SDRUno was running last time). When I click Play, the signal level and the HF band I was expecting to see are not there.

If I click the 50 ohm port on Tuner 1 and then click on the 50 ohm port for Tuner 2 (taking me back to where I started), the waterfall suddenly starts showing the band and the signals I was expecting, and everything is fine from then on.

I'm using the latest SDRUno and driver V1.24 from 24th August 2018

Mark

Reason: No reason
Shortwave Signals skill for Alexa - Your programme guide to Shortwave Broadcasting - UK - USA

g1hbe
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: SDRUno selected tuner/port startup bug with RSPDuo?

Postby g1hbe » Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:24 am

Sounds like either no-one else has had this problem or no-one knows how to correct it. Try opening a ticket over at the main SDRPlay site. I think it's in the 'support' tab.

Reason: No reason
Andy


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests