Tuning steps again.

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
Post Reply
g1hbe
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Tuning steps again.

Post by g1hbe » Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:27 pm

I've just installed Uno 1.32 and all went smoothly as usual, but is there any sign of a fix for the tuning step problem? If I use WFM and then select USB, the step stays on 100kHz and I have to change it manually. In fact the whole tuning step arrangement seems a bit chaotic. Sorry to moan, but it's been like this for quite some time now.

Reason: No reason
Andy

g8ixn
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:47 pm
Location: Redruth

Re: Tuning steps again.

Post by g8ixn » Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:05 am

Agree Andy.It would work out better, when a step size was selected for a mode, say 12.5khz for NFM it was written back to the .ini on close down.
ie remembers last settings.
Keith

Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 492
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: Tuning steps again.

Post by Tech_Support » Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:11 am

Hello Folks,
When you find issues such as this, please, please, PLEASE email: feedback@sdrplay.com

Had we known about this as a bug, we would have fixed it.

Neither this forum or the Facebook groups is the way to provide feedback regarding bugs as we do not read every post. This forum is not a reliable channel back to the company. It is a vehicle for the community to exchange information.

Sincerely

Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Tuning steps again.

Post by sdrplay » Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:30 am

The following entries in the ini file represent the saved step sizes...

iAMStepSizeIndex=8
iLSBStepSizeIndex=7
iUSBStepSizeIndex=7
iFMNStepSizeIndex=9
iFMWStepSizeIndex=19
iCWStepSizeIndex=3

The index value corresponds to the step size dropdown list (between 2-20)

I have just gone from FM wideband to USB and the step size changed to what I had expected. So maybe this is a sequencing issue? I would check the values in the ini file (without SDRuno running) and then step through from AM - FMN - FMW - CW - LSB - USB and see if the step size changes to the correct values that are in the ini file - it's working fine for me so would probably explain why it wasn't "fixed".

Note: The ini file will remember the step sizes in each instance independently - so if you start up multiple instances of SDRuno, it's possible that you'll end up with different step sizes set for each instance.

A video showing the problem sent to feedback@sdrplay.com would be useful together with your ini file, so that we can try to replicate the issue.

Thanks,

Andy

Reason: No reason

g8ixn
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:47 pm
Location: Redruth

Re: Tuning steps again.

Post by g8ixn » Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:00 pm

sdrplay
Every time I closed the application, only running 1 instance.
The steps would go to a default setting.
To test I set "steps" AM to 9Khz & FM 12.5Khz.
Switched off, waited until it closed.
Restarted, back to default again.

Then tried delete ini file from the start menu.
Restated & switched on, set AM to 9k & FM to 12.5k.
Switched off, closed app, had a look at the .ini
iAMStepSizeIndex=12 <<<<< 9k step
iLSBStepSizeIndex=7
iUSBStepSizeIndex=7
iFMNStepSizeIndex=14 <<<< 12.5 k step
iFMWStepSizeIndex=19
iCWStepSizeIndex=3

When you restart & before switching on the FM step is set to 5k even if it is correct in the .ini.
Would you like to connect remotely via Teamviewer to play with it.
Keith

Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 489
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Tuning steps again.

Post by g1hbe » Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:53 am

Apologies for mentioning it in the wrong place, but I've seen this matter mentioned so often on here and on the FB pages that I assumed it was already 'on the list'.
I've just gone to my laptop and:

1. Opened up a single RX in SDRUno
2. Select WFM. Note step size is shown as 100 kHz.
3. Now select USB without changing anything else. Note USB is correctly selected but step size remains at 100 kHZ.
4. Now select LSB and see the correct step size (100Hz) is selected.

I don't think it's connected to any particular band, I've noticed it at several frequencies. This morning's instance was on ~244 MHz.

Reason: No reason
Andy

Post Reply