Creating VRX Instance

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
joseb
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:45 am

Creating VRX Instance

Postby joseb » Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:16 pm

In reading the software I learned how to create Workspaces. But how does one create another VRX so that one has two or three VRX on the desktop at the same time? I can't find that in the manual. What section is it in?
Last edited by joseb on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: Creating VRX Instance

Postby NN4F » Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:48 pm

Hit stop so the RX is not running then hit ADD VRX in the Main Panel...

Paul - NN4F
Last edited by NN4F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay

joseb
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:45 am

Re: Creating VRX Instance

Postby joseb » Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:26 pm

Thanks for the info Paul. I have now created two instances of VRX, but now changing the main one's frequency changes the other one's frequency. Seems they are in sync. How do I make them two different frequencies?
Last edited by joseb on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: Creating VRX Instance

Postby NN4F » Mon Jun 20, 2016 4:37 pm

Each VRX has to be within the bandwidth of the VRX0 if you try and move say outside of the 8mhz bandwidth the second VRX will move also... You acnt have one on HF and the second on VHF...

Paul
Last edited by NN4F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay

KF3F
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:58 pm

Re: Creating VRX Instance

Postby KF3F » Thu Jun 23, 2016 5:04 pm

I am seeing the same behavior. I have both VRX0 and VRX1 set to the same frequency in the 2M band. Changing the frequency in VRX0 changes the frequency in VRX1. However, changing the frequency in VRX1 does not alter the frequency in VRX0.
Last edited by KF3F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: Creating VRX Instance

Postby NN4F » Thu Jun 30, 2016 4:19 pm

KF3F,

it will move if you have your bandwidth say at 2mhz wide, and as you move VRX0 down, if the band edge reaches the VRX1, then it will tune down also so best way is to set VRX0 in the middle of the band or whatever and then tune around on VRX1

Paul - NN4F
Last edited by NN4F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests