Comparing SDRuno to HDSDR

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
Nj5n
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 11:28 pm

Comparing SDRuno to HDSDR

Postby Nj5n » Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:49 pm

I am trying to make adjustments in SDRuno to better detect and see weak cw signals. This morning there are some some very weak signals on 15 meters as condx are not very good, I can detect a s1-s2 signal using HDSDR with my SDRplay and a noise floor of -130 db but when I switch over to SDRuno the signal is not there at all. I have played with most all of the settings but wonder if anyone else has observed the same thing?

Thanks,
Chris
NJ5N
Last edited by Nj5n on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

13dka
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 8:40 am

Re: Comparing SDRuno to HDSDR

Postby 13dka » Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:53 pm

You may want to play with the sensitivity and contrast sliders in the spectrum window settings, also it may be good to turn off "WF Avg" (Waterfall Averaging) at the same place. Since SDRuno always starts with the spectrum fully zoomed out (that's kind of bad), also make sure you have zoomed in enough to show the delicate details in the CW ranges.
Last edited by 13dka on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Nj5n
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Comparing SDRuno to HDSDR

Postby Nj5n » Tue Jul 05, 2016 8:27 pm

Thank you for your reply, I have played with the sliders and to this point it is not as easy to see on SDRuno. One of the other adjustments I see a big difference in is the RBW which is adjustable on HDSDR and my numbers are much lower than the ones on the screen for SDRuno.

As you say when you start SDRuno it is fully zoomed out so I typically zoom it most if not all the way as I am normally just looking at 60khz or so when operating in the cw bands.

I also have an issue with the DC spike or I guess LO frequency being at the frequency when I start SDRuno which is typically not good because it is linked to my transceiver which then puts it in my operating area. . I have the DC/IQ button enabled and it seems to reduce it but still very strong. I have not seen away to offset that frequency from the tuned frequency so it does not obstruct.

Thanks Again,
Chris
NJ5N
Last edited by Nj5n on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest