I get this error before Sdruno starts.

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
Rod2117
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 4:21 pm

I get this error before Sdruno starts.

Postby Rod2117 » Sat Aug 27, 2016 7:10 pm

I have just got my Sdrplay and installed Sdruno. I keep getting the error message in the attached image each time I start the program. If I click th OK button on the error the software runs ok. Has anyone else had this message and is there anyway to get rid of it. The sdr play is connected to a use 2 socket. There is only one instance of it running.

Thanks for any help

Rod
Attachments
image.jpeg
image.jpeg (106.01 KiB) Viewed 1526 times
Last edited by Rod2117 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

KM4JOJ
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:34 pm

Re: I get this error before Sdruno starts.

Postby KM4JOJ » Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:08 pm

Make sure you don't accidentally have another process of SDRUno loaded.
Last edited by KM4JOJ on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Rod2117
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: I get this error before Sdruno starts.

Postby Rod2117 » Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:55 pm

I've only got one session running. I can boot up the pc and Sdruno will be the first program I start and I get the same message.

Rod
Last edited by Rod2117 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Misterj
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: I get this error before Sdruno starts.

Postby Misterj » Tue Aug 30, 2016 1:03 am

Rod2117, please open a administrator command prompt, enter winver and post the results here. Thanks and enjoy, John.
Last edited by Misterj on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Rod2117
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: I get this error before Sdruno starts.

Postby Rod2117 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:13 am

I think I have solved it. In the RX screen I clicked the settings icon and whilst going through the various options I noticed that the receiver/transceiver option was checked. I unchecked this and started Sdruno. No error message and all is fine.

Thanks forth the replies.

I can start using it properly now.

Rod
Last edited by Rod2117 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests