Where is RDSW button?

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
tomas112
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:25 am

Where is RDSW button?

Postby tomas112 » Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:58 am

Hi all
I just bought a DISPlay (is still on the way). While I use my RTL2832 (through ExtIO_RTL2832.dll). BUT on RX panel doesn´t appear RDSW button!!!!. I have the newest versión of SDRuno: "Rel. 1.02. 23rd June, 2016, RSP edition". what happen?, I set something wrong?.
Best regards
Last edited by tomas112 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Misterj
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: Where is RDSW button?

Postby Misterj » Mon Aug 29, 2016 7:18 pm

tomas112, as long as my SDRPlay is plugged into the USB port BEFORE SDRuno is opened, the button is there. Please see page 14 here. SDRuno does not work properly when opened without the radio recognized by the computer. Please post any error message (screenshot) you are getting. Open an administrator command prompt, enter winver and post the results here.
Thanks and enjoy, John.
Last edited by Misterj on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

tomas112
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:25 am

Re: Where is RDSW button?

Postby tomas112 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:22 am

Hi Misterj
Problem is that I have not a SDRPlay, I have a RTL2832U device....When I open SDRUno the program does not recognize it.

Always appears this:
Attachments
SDRUno21.jpg
SDRUno21.jpg (39.25 KiB) Viewed 1447 times
Last edited by tomas112 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Misterj
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: Where is RDSW button?

Postby Misterj » Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:26 pm

tomas112, please see this post. You need some additional SW. Hope this helps. Enjoy, John.
Last edited by Misterj on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Rod2117
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: Where is RDSW button?

Postby Rod2117 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:20 pm

I have had the same error message. I managed to get rid of it by going into the settings on the RX screen of Sdruno. One of the tabs brings up receiver/transceiver. I unchecked the box at the bottom marked enable. Sdruno now works fine and I no longer get that error. I am using win 10 with the rsp.

Hope this helps

Rod2117
Last edited by Rod2117 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests