Page 1 of 1

Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:18 pm
by PA0PZD
I just installed the spectrum analyzer SAS on my PC. The bandwidth from 1 Mhz till 10 Mhz is fine working. But above 500 Kc is not. 100 Khz becomes still 1 Mhz. Or the program is crashing. What to do? Or is it because it is an A version? Like to do measurment to MF receiver stages.
Regards Peter PA0PZD

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 4:40 pm
by PA0PZD
I read that this is happening, because the sweep buttons below 1 mhz are disabled because of software problemes? Hope that in next comming releases this has been solved.
Peter PA0PZD

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:09 am
by SteveAndrew
PA0PZD wrote:The bandwidth from 1 Mhz till 10 Mhz is fine working. But above 500 Kc is not. 100 Khz becomes still 1 Mhz. Or the program is crashing.

Try changing your region setting to something like US or UK. There is a bug where computers set to regions where the ',' is used as a decimal separator. Full sweeps from 1KHZ to 2GHz are already fixed for the next release.

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:05 pm
by DJ0HF
I found in windows 10 I didn't need to change the region but just go into the region settings and simply change the decimal seperator to a '.' and you can keep the region unchanged.

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:18 am
by SteveAndrew
DJ0HF wrote:I found in windows 10 I didn't need to change the region but just go into the region settings and simply change the decimal seperator to a '.' and you can keep the region unchanged.

Thank you for that. The bug has been fixed by forcing the application to use "en-US" culture settings when it's launched, this action doesn't affect any other applications. I've tried setting my own PC to various regions and the fix seems to work.