Running two SDRPlay RSPs on one PC ?

General discussions
DaveB
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:04 pm

Running two SDRPlay RSPs on one PC ?

Postby DaveB » Sun Jul 12, 2015 11:28 pm

What would I need to do in order to run two RSPs on one computer - other than buying the second one?

Thanks

David
Last edited by DaveB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 626
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Running two SDRPlay RSPs on one PC ?

Postby sdrplay » Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:31 am

Currently there is no way of addressing a specific RSP on the USB bus.

We have known of people being able to use 2 devices by accessing them in the order that they are connected, but it is not guaranteed or supported.

Best regards,

SDRplay
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

DaveB
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:04 pm

Re: Running two SDRPlay RSPs on one PC ?

Postby DaveB » Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:01 pm

"No Sale"then! It would be nice if it could be looked into as looks like it will have to be an FCPro+ because for the purpose of background scanning I don't need to see more than a single WFM channel.

BTW I'm having very good success with the combination of SDRPlay, SDR#, Jrff Knapp's beta vrsion of FM Suite and RDSSpy. Put them all togethe and marry up the logs from FM suite and RDSpy in an Excel spreadsheet and yopu have all the RDS data from RDSpy matched to frequency - with around a 98% success rate. Fantastic for rapidly changing SpE conditions.

Rgds

David.
Last edited by DaveB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests