Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

General discussions
MartySDR
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:41 am

Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Postby MartySDR » Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:43 pm

Folks

Hi

Can i ask a simple question.

Does your RSP2 work as expected, is it free of images from MF , found up the bands?

Does it receive properly?

Am i expecting too much.

Cheers

Marty
Last edited by MartySDR on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

lauchlin
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 2:28 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Postby lauchlin » Sun Jan 01, 2017 9:58 pm

I have 3 SDR's running all the time and i have closely compared my RSP2 against my Elad and Afedri i also had a RSP1 using my ALA1530LNP loop i find the RsP2 no better or worse than the others i am thinking its working as designed ...My only complaint is the plastic case ... JMO...



Brent

VE7SHM





























i

Reason: No reason
VE7SHM

g1hbe
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Postby g1hbe » Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:34 pm

I can't see a problem with the plastic case. It has a metallic coating on the inside so it is just as well screened as the more expensive Pro version. As most of us use our RSP's in a safe environment and don't hit them with hammers or throw them against the wall I reckon there's nothing to be gained by the Pro's metal case.

Reason: No reason
Andy

hfaero
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:24 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Postby hfaero » Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:47 pm

MartySDR wrote:Does your RSP2 work as expected, is it free of images from MF , found up the bands?


Yup, perfectly, from 1MHz up to UHF, after my frustrations here: http://www.sdrplay.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1692#p5204!

Reason: No reason
Cheers,
Michael
HFAero.com
Ex-RSP1 and RSP2 Owner
Kenwood R-5000 and Longwire (9:1 Un-Un)
RTL-SDR v3
Kenwood R-5000 VHF & Diamond D130J Discone

someYguy
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Postby someYguy » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:00 pm

I don't have the RSP2 but I do have two RSP1s on different computers and they work great, no significant problems.....

Reason: No reason

waremaster
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:16 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Postby waremaster » Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:22 pm

While the metal case is not necessary it is certainly nice sitting on the desk. It has a nice weight to it and stays in place. I prefer the metal case as it also makes the device feel more like a piece of gear rather than a toy. Just my opinion.

I bought my RSP2 in the plastic case as most people do but then contacted SDRPlay and was provided this link to obtain the Pro case since HRO did not and still at the time of this message does not have the Pro.

http://www.rspupgrades.com/

I hope some of you also find it useful. The case arrived very quickly and was simple to change over.
Last edited by waremaster on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

DC2RF
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:51 pm

Re: Does anyone's RSP 2 work perfectly

Postby DC2RF » Tue Feb 14, 2017 8:01 pm

My RSP2pro works perfect so far, I have it for one week now. Some small flaws in the software but the metal case and hardware is just great.
Some options e.g. switching on High Z etc. are not always working, but this is certainly software and have to get into the details perhaps I need to get more familiar with SDRUno. In essence a great device.
Last edited by DC2RF on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests