RSP1A-14bit-ADC-info

General discussions
mrzfrn
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:02 am

RSP1A-14bit-ADC-info

Postby mrzfrn » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:57 pm

The claim RSP1A has 14bit ADC puzzles me a lot.
Mirics MSi2500 chip on RSP1 was known as 12bit ADC, ENOB 10.5 bit .
A new improved chip ? Or what ?
Francesco
Last edited by mrzfrn on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: RSP1A-14bit-ADC-info

Postby g1hbe » Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:38 pm

Apparently the Mirics chip has always had 14-bit capability, but its original application did not need it and it was 'turned off'. Now the SDRPlay team has found a way to unlock the extra performance, but only at sample rates below 6 MHz.

Reason: No reason
Andy

Tech_Support
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: RSP1A-14bit-ADC-info

Postby Tech_Support » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:00 pm

The original application required 8 MHz sampling for TV signals and it is simply not possible to put 14 bits I and Q sampling through a USB 2.0 interface at 8 MHz and so 14 bit operation was not considered to be of any value at the time. That is why 14 bit mode is limited to 6 MHz sampling. The 10.4 ENOB was specified for 8 MHz sampling and includes non-linearities, and spurs as well as quantisation noise.

Sincerely

SDRplay Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

CaptainNemo
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:22 pm
Location: Genoa - Italy

Re: RSP1A-14bit-ADC-info

Postby CaptainNemo » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:40 am

Question for tech support about RSP1.
Was this feature unlocked also for RSP1 in the latest version of drivers and sw?
Or maybe this will be done in future releases of sw?
(Maybe you have already posted on this argument... maybe i didn't got your post...)
Bye
Gio

Reason: No reason

Sasan
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:15 am
Location: Berlin

Re: RSP1A-14bit-ADC-info

Postby Sasan » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:21 am

CaptainNemo wrote:Question for tech support about RSP1.
Was this feature unlocked also for RSP1 in the latest version of drivers and sw?
Or maybe this will be done in future releases of sw?
(Maybe you have already posted on this argument... maybe i didn't got your post...)
Bye
Gio


Hey Gio
I think what you're asking is answered here:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2689

Reason: No reason
DF2HF, NM9A, EP2C


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests