sdrplay and sdrsharp

General discussions
Abrassart
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:18 pm

sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby Abrassart » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:40 am

Hello,

i have an sdrplay which run very well with hdsdr,but i would like
to use also sdrsharp,can you help me to set sdrsharp in my computer
because there are many problems now and i think ,it is the sdr community
which losing in this affair.
Thanks for your help,only one way forward,my english is not very good,
thanks to help me.
Léon
Last edited by Abrassart on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

DL2ZBK
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 10:24 am

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby DL2ZBK » Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:36 pm

Hi Leon,

at the moment using SDRsharp ist not easy. I am using SDRsharp version 1423 with the actual installer from this site.
1. Download SDRsharp from airspy.com and extract it to a folder.
2. Download SDRplay_SDRSharp_Plugin_v2.2 from sdrplay.com/windows
3. Start SDRplay_SDRSharp_Plugin_v2.2 and point to the created folder
4. Start SDRsharp and select the SDRplay frontend.

This combination should work, but be aware that non of the (*) marked plugins will be usable. When installing updates, it is always a good idea to backup all previous versions.

Joerg.
Last edited by DL2ZBK on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Abrassart
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:18 pm

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby Abrassart » Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:50 am

hello joerg,

thank you for your answer,i know that for the moment there are little conflicts but i prefer
sdrsharp to use ,it is more pleasant and easy,i will follow your instructions to use sdrsharp
and please help me for after.
I must to do version 1423 ,in more i have installed the last framework,and i make like that.
I use already sdrsharp with a dongle and it's run very well,i am not a technical man,sorry.
I told you after the test, and thank you very very much for your help.
regards
léon
Last edited by Abrassart on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Abrassart
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:18 pm

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby Abrassart » Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:25 pm

hello joerg,

it's very well for the intallation all runs and with your advices i have setted sdrsharp on sdrplay,but i have a little problem,i have entered frequencies on the frequency manager and when i want to do yo an other frequency by clicking,the freqency don't move ,no reception.
Can you help me on this problem?
And thank you very very much for your help,very kind from you
Best regards,friendly
léon
Last edited by Abrassart on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

User avatar
Alastair_BKA
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 3:22 pm

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby Alastair_BKA » Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:19 pm

Sometimes you have to reboot the SDRPlay by removing the usb cable. This might help. I have never had your problem but I am running everything on a high end computer running windows 8.1
Last edited by Alastair_BKA on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Abrassart
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:18 pm

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby Abrassart » Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:26 pm

hello,
i use win7 /64 bits,and with an sdr key,i have not this problem
this problem is occured directly after the installation,you suggest
to remove the usb cable when,before use or after.
i am going to try.
Thanks and regards
léon
Last edited by Abrassart on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

DL2ZBK
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 10:24 am

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby DL2ZBK » Thu Nov 05, 2015 8:20 pm

Hi.
Unfortunately using the plugins is only possible for users of the Airspy frontend. All the plugins marked with a little star do not work with non-airspy frontends.
Try a different software or a SDRsharp software older than 1404.
Jörg.
Last edited by DL2ZBK on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

fe8769
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:22 pm

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby fe8769 » Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:27 pm

I'm using SDRSharper_03h with Sdrplay . It is working fine . Some one said it was an hacked version of Sdr sharp .
As Sdrsharp team refused to exchange with sdrplay , that could be a solution
Last edited by fe8769 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Abrassart
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:18 pm

Re: sdrplay and sdrsharp

Postby Abrassart » Mon Nov 09, 2015 2:19 pm

hello,
yes sdrsharper work fine but the center of frequency is not
right,it's difficult to have the center of the frqency and there is a big difference,
what do yiy think about this and can you help me to adjust that.
Thanks very much for advance.
léon
Last edited by Abrassart on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests