RSPduo and HDSDR

General discussions
SDRnerd
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:29 pm

RSPduo and HDSDR

Postby SDRnerd » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:18 pm

Is it possible to use the RSPduo with HDSDR :?: I used HDSDR in the past with a dual channel AFEDRI and like to do the same with the RSPduo. If not, can you tell me when a suitable API could be available in the future :?:

I noticed the present API is consuming a decent amount of CPU power. Will this API be fine-tuned in the future :?:

Yes, I have a lot of questions. Just wanting to use the RSPduo working at its full potential. That was the reason to buy the little black box in the first place ;)

Best 73'
Ron Liekens
ON2RON

Reason: No reason

Roger
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: RSPduo and HDSDR

Postby Roger » Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:38 pm

Right now the RSPduo is only supported by SDRuno. SDRplay announced a while ago that they were currently working on a new EXTIO.dll so that the RSPduo would work with HDSDR and other apps that need the dll. No release date has been announced.

SDR Console V3.02 support for RSPduo is currently in beta test. I have heard that version 3.02 of SDR-Console will be released for download in early August.

Reason: No reason

jon
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:48 am

Re: RSPduo and HDSDR

Postby jon » Sat Aug 25, 2018 6:58 am

EXTIO plug-in now released for the RSPduo: https://www.sdrplay.com/extio-plug-in-f ... available/

Reason: No reason

steve53expat
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:29 pm

Re: RSPduo and HDSDR

Postby steve53expat » Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:49 pm

The EXTIO plug-in, ExtIO_SDRplay_RSPduo.dll,version 1.0, in Windows 10, produces erroneous results when clicking on frequencies in the MW band. Am I doing something wrong?
Last edited by steve53expat on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

SDRnerd
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:29 pm

Re: RSPduo and HDSDR

Postby SDRnerd » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:23 pm

Jon, Tuner 2 does not work on HDSDR 2.80 beta 9. Also it will only do single tuner (Tuner 1). This is with your latest ExtIO.

73' Ron
ON2RON

Reason: No reason


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests