The station name thing

General discussions
K2TL
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:06 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by K2TL » Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:01 pm

I have been having the same issue. Just discovered the button in the lower left corner, but it reads No Station Found. See attached screenshots..Thanks
Jim
Attachments
extiosnip2.JPG
extiosnip2.JPG (26.89 KiB) Viewed 9585 times
extiosnip1.JPG
extiosnip1.JPG (76.3 KiB) Viewed 9585 times
Last edited by K2TL on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 978
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by sdrplay » Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:39 pm

No Station Found means that it hasn't found a station on the frequency you are on. What frequency have you tuned to? Not the LO frequency, but the VFO frequency.

Also, after the station system has been enabled, it requires a restart of the SDR application you are using before the system is functional. However, it reports the database is good in your screenshot so you should be good to go.

Best regards,

SDRplay
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

K2TL
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:06 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by K2TL » Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:30 pm

I finally got it working. Apparently I hear a whole lot more than is in the database.
Thanks
Last edited by K2TL on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

John_G4ACP
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:42 pm

Re: The station name thing

Post by John_G4ACP » Tue Feb 23, 2016 8:56 pm

My issue on Windows XP with HDSDR crashing on launch after installing the 1.8.1 API with the EXTIO 3.8.1 has now been resolved by the newly-posted EXTIO 3.8.2 :)

Thanks for your help Andy !

John
Last edited by John_G4ACP on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Fractal1
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by Fractal1 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:54 am

Well this is interesting, after installing v3.8.3, i tried to load HDSDR when a small window came up saying the EXTIO was loading, then nothing happenend. Tried to run HDSDR again but nothing happens. It won't run at all. I would like to try v3.8.2 and see if i have any success as previous poster has had.
Last edited by Fractal1 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 978
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by sdrplay » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:07 am

I don't think 3.8.2 will help you. Although if you want to try it: http://www.sdrplay.com/software/SDRplay ... _3.8.2.exe

Download the http://www.sdrplay.com/software/disable ... lookup.zip file, extract the reg file, make sure HDSDR isn't running and double click on the reg file to execute it.

This will disable the station lookup for the next time HDSDR is run. See if it starts up ok.

Best regards,

SDRplay Support
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Fractal1
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by Fractal1 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:02 am

Thanks, at least v3.8.3 now loads with HDSDR just fine. I had no joy getting 3.8.2 to get any further than the DOS window (went into some sort of loop behavour). :)
Last edited by Fractal1 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 978
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by sdrplay » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:13 am

DOS Window? There is no DOS window when running HDSDR.

Are you sure you are using HDSDR? What OS version are you using? Can you post a screenshot.

Thanks and best regards,

SDRplay
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Fractal1
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by Fractal1 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:24 am

My mistake (and apologies), this window which had nothing but a cursor randomly doing odd things (NOT A DOS WINDOW)...i may be getting too old for this. :oops:
Attachments
error1.jpg
error1.jpg (11.46 KiB) Viewed 9512 times
Last edited by Fractal1 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 978
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: The station name thing

Post by sdrplay » Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:33 am

Hi,

I still don't know what that is - can you explain what you did to get that window - I don't recognise it and I'm concerned it's something malicious.

Could you send a screenshot of the directory listing where this executable is run from to support@sdrplay.com

Thanks and best regards,

SDRplay Support
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Post Reply