sdr-console, no audio output on cw

General discussions
g6trm
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 9:23 pm

sdr-console, no audio output on cw

Postby g6trm » Fri May 06, 2016 9:37 pm

Hi,
Just getting started with the sdrplay and have found sdr-console seems to work best on my laptop. If I monitor broadcast fm or VHF ham frequencies, audio is no problem. However selecting cw and monitoring a radio beacon, nothing is heard but I can see the cw signal clearly on the waterfall.
Am I doing something wrong?

regards

Mike
Last edited by g6trm on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 223
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: sdr-console, no audio output on cw

Postby g1hbe » Sat May 07, 2016 12:31 am

This is one of the reasons I gave up on Console. Everything an be going fine, then you start looking at weak signals and...no audio. It is something that has plagued Console from the earlier versions. The other main reason is that I find Console over complex and difficult to 'drive'. I'll stick to HDSDR and SDR Sharp for now (I still have v.1361 installed).
Last edited by g1hbe on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
Andy

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: sdr-console, no audio output on cw

Postby NN4F » Tue May 10, 2016 8:39 pm

Mike, can you do a screen shot when you are tuned to the CW signal, could be a cw bandwidth issue? Also make sure you have the autonotch turned off when in CW...

Paul - NN4F
Last edited by NN4F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: oldjackbob, sdrplay and 2 guests