Multiple SDR# Instances

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
Slick36
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:14 pm

Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby Slick36 » Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:23 pm

Just an FYI:

When I try to run two instances of SDR#, one using SDRPlay and the other an RTL dongle, my entire Windows 8.1 desktop crashes with what used to be a BSOD. This is the first time this has happened since I upgraded to Windows 8 when it first came out.

The event viewer says:

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x0000009f (0x0000000000000003, 0xffffe00043ac32a0, 0xfffff800afeb3aa0, 0xffffe000478e4640). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 062815-8406-01.

I would be happy to send the memory dump on request.
Last edited by Slick36 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Qosmio
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 5:12 pm

Re: Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby Qosmio » Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:58 am

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/982091

This has nothing to do with sdrplay but more the usb controller that you have, the above link is maybe a hint to solve it.
Last edited by Qosmio on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby NN4F » Sat Jul 11, 2015 4:46 pm

Are you running from separate folders for each instance or are you trying to run from the same folder??

Paul - NN4F
Last edited by NN4F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay

DaveB
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:04 pm

Re: Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby DaveB » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:14 am

It might re-assure you to know that I am running the same set up as you are trying to achieve i.e. Windows 8.1, one instance of SDR# with an RTL-SDR dongle and one instance of SDR# running the SDRPlay. Each SDR# instance is in its own folder and for test purposes I actually have a total of four instances of SDR# installed. The computer has an 15-4460 processor and 8Gb of memory. SDR# plug0ins installed for each are RDSDatalogger, MPXOutput, FM Suite (beta), TV
Last edited by DaveB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Slick36
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby Slick36 » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:43 pm

Thanks all for your replies.

I have three 'Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Controller' entries in my device manager. Could these be what you're looking for? The Microsoft support page says it's for Vista/7, I'm running 8.1. When I run the fix from Microsoft, it says it doesn't apply to my version.

I run the two instances from the same folder. Should I run each instance from it's own install folder?
Last edited by Slick36 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Slick36
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby Slick36 » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:46 pm

BTW, other than this minor problem, SDRPlay is VASTLY superior to any other dongle! Every household should have one.
Last edited by Slick36 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby NN4F » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:05 am

Hey Slick36,

yes each instance of SDR# needs to be run from seperate folders, so get a good working one set up, then duplicate the folder and make changes as you need them, I have one for my SDRPlay, one for RTL, one for RTL with Upconverter, but sadly, since getting the SDRPlay, the RTL's find very little use these days :)

Paul
Last edited by NN4F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay

DaveB
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:04 pm

Re: Multiple SDR# Instances

Postby DaveB » Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:02 am

I have SDRPlay and 2 x R820T2 dongles - bought after the SDR Play. I use one RTL dongle permanently connected to my older laptop and my 5 ele FM yagi pointing south. Running RDSDatalogger with SDR# it moniotrs the bottom hlf of the band for SpE. Not as good as the SDRPlay of course but when I'm concentrating on Italian/South-East/East Europe it gives a good number of Spanish/Potuguese/Moroccan stations. The other dongle is linked to the north-east aerial and picked up a couple of nice openings to the Baltic/Scandanavia when the main system was pointing elsewhere. It's also very good for the 66-74 MHZ FM band from Eastern Europe and Band I TV DX.

I may upgrade to another SDR Play or a FunCube Pro+ for background scanning.

Rgds
David
Last edited by DaveB on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRplay related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest