Rsp2 - does it have a "stand-by" mode?

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
zardoz99
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:23 pm

Rsp2 - does it have a "stand-by" mode?

Postby zardoz99 » Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:27 am

Does anyone know if the RSP2 has any form of low-power or stand-by mode when it is not actively being used by an application? If so, which components are "shutdown"?
Last edited by zardoz99 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Tod Yampel
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:34 pm

Re: Rsp2 - does it have a "stand-by" mode?

Postby Tod Yampel » Sun Feb 05, 2017 5:04 pm

Use the Start/Stop button on the SP Main screen.
You will notice the CPU utilization go down as displayed by Sys value on the same screen.
Good luck

73 KD2JNF

Reason: No reason

zardoz99
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:23 pm

Re: Rsp2 - does it have a "stand-by" mode?

Postby zardoz99 » Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:36 pm

I'm more interested in if it is allowed to cool down or something. My RSP2Pro was sitting with USB power available overnight but the PC shut down. When I fired it up to check out the signal reception at 1090, prior to starting dump1090, the signals appeared to be coming in somewhat below the expected location. Over a couple of minutes, they appeared to stabilize at the correct frequency, as if the RSP2Pro was warming up... Hence the question...
Last edited by zardoz99 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRplay related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests