Page 1 of 1

RSP1a with TS-590SG

Posted: Fri May 18, 2018 2:34 pm
by K5YAC
I recently purchased an RPS1a for use with my Kenwood TS-590SG. Using the OmniRig application (Com 5 - TS-590), I am able to run SDRuno or HDSDR to receive signals and control my TS-590... all seems well in that regard.

The problem I am having is when I try to run computer logging software. I use N1MM for contesting, and N3FJP's ACLog as my general log. The conflict occurs when I am running SDR software with rig control, and then attempt to run a logging application (also Com 5)... "com port in use" conflict occurs.

The SDR software seems way cool, but I hate to think that I can only use it as a general panadapter without the ability to sync with my rig. while I can see signals on the SDRuno display, it will only be really useful if I can pop the screen to control the rig, or visa-versa by tuning the rig and be able to follow along on the SDRuno display.

I've read commentary about virtual com ports and com port spliters, but I'm not sure that either is the correct approach.

Any suggestions?

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Posted: Fri May 18, 2018 3:27 pm
by K5YAC
BTW... I am using Kenwood CP210x v.6.7.3 as I have read that v.6.7.5 caused conflicts with OmniRig. I experienced the same problem, but installing the older version fixed that up for me.

Again, SDRuno works fine with OmniRig in control... but I can't figure out how to run logging software.

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Posted: Fri May 18, 2018 3:45 pm
by K5YAC
As I continued to search, a came across this thread, which may be helpful in resolving my issue.

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=837&p=3070&hilit=ts+590#p3070

I'll give this a try and report back.

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Posted: Sat May 19, 2018 4:29 am
by K5YAC
Seems to have done the trick!

Hope this helps someone else. :)

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Posted: Tue May 22, 2018 4:16 am
by K5YAC
One last snag I have encountered. I can control my rig just fine with the SDRuno software, and I'm having a blast pointing and clicking signals, and rolling the mouse wheel to fine tune. I can also spin my VFO on the radio and the software tracks... the only thing that doesn't seem to work is changing bands. When I change bands with the SDRuno, my radio tracks... when I change bands with my radio, SDRuno doesn't follow suit.

Surely this is something simple, but with so many different settings I am not seeing the fix.

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Posted: Tue May 22, 2018 5:52 pm
by Roger
You need to make sure that the LO Lock in SDRuno is not on. If you switch bands using the keypad buttons it will go into LO Lock. You have to unlock the LO if you do this or you can't switch bands from the other program..

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 10:30 pm
by K5YAC
That was it. Too easy.

Thanks!