Page 1 of 1

Two instances of HDSDR?

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:30 pm
by ColoradoJay
Hi all,

I just got a second RSP2pro and need to setup a second instance of HDSDR. I have some experience setting up multiple instances of WSJT-X, etc but I'm not doing so well with HDSDR. I assumed the drivers already installed would work with the second RSP but Device Manager shows "Other Device -Unknown device". A little help please.

thanks, Jay

Re: Two instances of HDSDR?

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:22 am
by ColoradoJay
This question just got a lot stranger. I just realized the dealer sent me an RSPduo instead of an RSP2. Will it even work at all on HDSDR with one RX? No rush the VHF contest doesn't start for another 18 hours. :roll:

Jay

Re: Two instances of HDSDR?

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:08 pm
by pnoelw
....who's a lucky boy then? :D

Re: Two instances of HDSDR?

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:45 pm
by Roger
ColoradoJay wrote:This question just got a lot stranger. I just realized the dealer sent me an RSPduo instead of an RSP2. Will it even work at all on HDSDR with one RX? No rush the VHF contest doesn't start for another 18 hours. :roll:
Jay


The RSPduo will only work with SDRuno 1.23 right now. SDRplay tech support has stated that the Extio.dll, which is required for HDSDR and other programs, will be released later this month. The details of the new API have not been released either so programs like SDR-Console do not work with the RSPduo yet.

Re: Two instances of HDSDR?

Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 9:44 pm
by ColoradoJay
Roger wrote:
ColoradoJay wrote:This question just got a lot stranger. I just realized the dealer sent me an RSPduo instead of an RSP2. Will it even work at all on HDSDR with one RX? No rush the VHF contest doesn't start for another 18 hours. :roll:
Jay


The RSPduo will only work with SDRuno 1.23 right now. SDRplay tech support has stated that the Extio.dll, which is required for HDSDR and other programs, will be released later this month. The details of the new API have not been released either so programs like SDR-Console do not work with the RSPduo yet.


Thanks for the reply.