How to get the output from SDRConsole to AGWPE

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
wd4elg-2
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 12:15 am

How to get the output from SDRConsole to AGWPE

Postby wd4elg-2 » Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:43 pm

1. I want to monitor APRS from satellites and on 144.390. I think it involves VAC, and I have that isntalled, but I don't see that option in SDRConsole to send the output to VAC.

2. When I turn on AGWPE, it puts a carrier right in the middle of the FM passband, just below the monitored freq. When I exit AGWPE, the carrier goes away.

3. I am still seeing a carrier right in the middle of the display, with HDSDR and SDRConsole. I do NOT see it when I run SDRSharp with my RTL 1090 USB stick.

Mark Lunday, WD4ELG
Last edited by wd4elg-2 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

NN4F
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Ridgeville, SC
Contact:

Re: How to get the output from SDRConsole to AGWPE

Postby NN4F » Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:53 am

Mark,

on the VFO window, click on audio/playback device and select your relevant VAC

and the center spike should disappear if you are on a frequency after about 30sec, but Simon is working on an update still for the new API, did you copy the new API into the sdr-console folder?

Paul - NN4F
Attachments
vac.JPG
vac.JPG (54.37 KiB) Viewed 1514 times
Last edited by NN4F on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
--
Paul Jones - NN4F, Charleston SC
http://www.facebook.com/groups/SDRPlay


Return to “SDRplay related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests