Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
billyboy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:23 pm

Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby billyboy » Fri Jun 10, 2016 6:00 pm

I had been using my SDRplay on an pretty low performance Lenovo laptop running Windows 10 with no problem.

I just finished building a new desktop with the major components being a Core i5 processor, ASUS z170 motherboard and an Nvidia 970 based video card. After installing both SDR-Console and HDSDR, going through the the "Start Here" process for both, I would keep getting a blue screen of death with the message "driver_power_state_failure". I tracked it down to the Mirics SDR installation. Specifically I believe it was the Mirics FlexiTV not the MiricsSDR because I had un-installed everything but the FlexiTV and was still getting the "driver_power_state_failure" until I found the separate FlexiTV and un-installed it also. So I don't know if the MiricsSDR would also cause the "driver_power_state_failure" if the FlexiTV had been un-installed first.

This is very disappointing to have a shiny new and by far the most powerful PC I've ever had and not be able to run my SDR software for the SDRplay.

Do I need the FlexiTV driver for the rest of the MiricsSDR software to run? If so will the SDR software also run without the FlexiTV? Is there a newer version of MiricsSDR? Will the Studio 1 software I understand you have acquired need Mirics to run? If not when will I be available?

If there is no solution I guess I'll have to put my SDRplay on ebay and move to a different SDR hardware component. Hope you can help.
Last edited by billyboy on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Misterj
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby Misterj » Sat Jun 11, 2016 3:29 pm

billyboy, have a look at this MS link for some help. The first thing I would look into is whether there was a damaged DL. If you post the DL name and hash codes, I will compare them with mine. Or just try DLing the file again and checking the codes (I use HashTab, free). 7-Zip also computes hash codes. I suggest this free utility to analyze the minidump - sometimes it helps. Good luck and enjoy, John.
Last edited by Misterj on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby sdrplay » Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:24 pm

Hello Billyboy,

Sorry to hear you are having problems with your SDRplay installation. I just want to check what you have installed. The only hardware driver you need to install is on our Windows page (http://www.sdrplay.com/windows.html), click on 1.8.1 installer in the blue box on the right

I would also make sure you have Windows Update completely up to date as well. I'm assuming you are using Windows 10 on the new machine? If you contact us as support@sdrplay.com and send us the setupapi.dev.log file from the c:\windows\inf directory that will help us to debug the install.

I would also recommend that you disable any anti-virus software you have whilst you do the driver install. Sometimes the AV software can either block or remove vital files and this can cause problems.

The other thing I would check is what USB ports are you using - USB 3.0 can be problematic and we would recommend you try an external USB 2.0 mains powered hub if you are having problems with USB 3.0 - or even see if you have USB 2.0 ports that you can use directly.

There may also be updated drivers for your USB chipset that may help as well.

Contact us at support@sdrplay.com and we'll do what we can to help you get up and running with your RSP.

Best regards,

SDRplay Support
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

billyboy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby billyboy » Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:56 pm

Misterj

Sorry, but your suggestions are beyond my tech knowledge and ability.

I did install the BlueScreenView software you linked to though. It indicated the cause was ntoskrnl.exe at address ntoskrnl.exe+14278

Does that indicate anything to you?
Last edited by billyboy on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Misterj
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby Misterj » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:30 pm

billyboy, I have seen the ntoskrnl.exe file in BSODs before. It is a Windows kernel routine and is not the cause of the problem - just a symptom. I am surprised that SDRplay Support did not more clearly sort out what you are running. I would take them up on their offer for support via support@sdrplay.com. Are you actually using Mirics DVB-T demodulator or Mirics FM/DAB player? Do you have any Mirics HW? If no,then I would think you only need what is at the top of the web page SDRplay Support pointed to. I use neither this SW or the Mirics HW and have no problems. I have used both SDR-Console and HDSDR with no problems. After you removed the FlexiTV SW, did the SDR SW run with the SDRPlay? If not what were the symptoms? Unfortunately, along with the Mirics SW is this message:
The software is provided completely as is and neither SDRplay nor Mirics are able to provide any support for them.

Not much help, I know, but again I suggest you contact SDRPlay support.
Enjoy, John.
Last edited by Misterj on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

billyboy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby billyboy » Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:24 am

I was excited to find the release of SDRuno and installed it. Unfortunately, I got the BSOD with this software too.

Now keep in mind, while I go through this that I also installed it on a two year old $300 El-Cheapo laptop with no problems, everythings went fine and I didn't need to exit my anti-virus program or anything else.

So the BSOD traces back to the Mirics software again, which I didn't know would be installed along with the SDRuno since it claimed there were no dependences. Since that was the problem with the SDR-Console software I figured I'd check for it. After cleaning everything out again I exited my anti-virus and re-installed SDRuno and this time, no BSOD. So I thought great, I've finally got it working. Not!

I'm guessing it didn't recognize the SDR-Play because hitting play had no effect. Nothing would happen at all.

I compared the laptop installation to the desktop installation and tried to make them the same but installing the EXTIO plugin and an ASIO4All dll. Now when I start SDRuno an error message: "SDRplay ExtIO DLL Failed to load API DLL C:\Program Files\MiricsSDR\API\x86\mir_sdr_api.dll ERROR 126". After I click "OK" the program opens and hitting "Play" I get an Audio input error "Undefined external error."

Here is link to a Google Drive folder with some screen shots of the error messages and the input settings and main windows from both the laptop and the desktop: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B6dRH31JIK1dcVFoazhteUtkSFE&usp=sharing You can see on the Main window of the laptop there are two additional buttons above the "Play" button. What's that about?
Last edited by billyboy on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby sdrplay » Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:37 am

Hi,

We had a customer a few days ago who had the same BSOD issue. It turned out to be a USB 3.0 port issue. I've not been convinced about some USB 3.0 port chipset/drivers. Not all of them have full backwards compatability to USB 2.0 - it's worth checking if you are using USB 3.0 - we would recommend using USB 2.0 port or an external mains powered USB 2.0 hub.

Regarding SDRuno, firstly you show 2 images of the main window. The one that has LNA, AGC, ADV and PERF buttons means it has definitely found the RSP and has configured itself correctly. Then there is an image of the main window without those buttons, this means that SDRuno cannot find the RSP - either it's been disconnected or in use by another application or another SDRuno instance.

You are also using ASIO driver. Until you have got the basic application running, I wouldn't specify an ASIO driver (unless it's put there automatically?)

Please contact us at support@sdrplay.com if you continue to have problems.

Best regards,

SDRplay Support
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

billyboy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby billyboy » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:08 pm

Okay, I uninstalled everything again including the ASIO4ALL, and cleaned out my registry with CCleaner and restarted my computer, twice; I re-installed SDRuno with my Kaspersky anti-virus turned off, plugged my USB cable into a USB 2.0 outlet on the backpanel of my computer which obviously is mounted directly on the motherboard; I start SDRuno and get the "Undefined external error." message again. I have uploaded two new screenshots of the input settings and main windows with the file name beginning with "Latest-" https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B6dRH31JIK1dcVFoazhteUtkSFE&usp=sharing

To SDRplay Support person; please pay attention while reading my posts; you write: " you show 2 images of the main window. The one that has LNA, AGC, ADV and PERF buttons means it has definitely found the RSP and has configured itself correctly." I know it's configured correctly, as I state in the post the installation on my LAPTOP is installed and performing correctly and those screenshots have "laptop" in the file name; " Then there is an image of the main window without those buttons, this means that SDRuno cannot find the RSP", again, I know as I state, this is the screenshot from my DESKTOP PC which is the one I'm having trouble with. I put them both there for comparison.

This is the last post. If no solution is forthcoming the RSP is going into my junk drawer because I'm not going to be restricted to only using my crappy old laptop for this unit.
Last edited by billyboy on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby sdrplay » Wed Jun 22, 2016 4:18 pm

Hi,

I'm sorry if I've misunderstood your issue. I'm happy to login remotely to your system to see what the problem is. This will probably save a lot of back and forth. If you install Teamviewer (http://www.teamviewer.com) and send me an email to support@sdrplay.com with the ID and password and when a convenient time to login would be, I'll do that.

Best regards,

SDRplay Support
Last edited by sdrplay on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

billyboy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Can't run Mirics SDR on my PC

Postby billyboy » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:16 am

Thanks, but I think I'll pass on the Teamviewer thing.

I've been happy and accustomed to using SDR# and its myriad plugins so I think I'll move on to hardware that will work with it, and keep the RSP as a backup plan to use with my laptop, just in case.
Last edited by billyboy on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRplay related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests