SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
on6dp
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:19 am

SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby on6dp » Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:55 pm

Hi,
I have recently bought a SDR PLay and I'm trying to install and run SDRUNO with my FT-2000 and my PC AMD Phantom X 64 bits with 16 GB RAM
I have also a Digikeyr from Microham
But I have few difficulties to can run all ingood conditions, particularly with sound and COM ports
Anybody can help me ?

Paul, ON6DP :oops:
Last edited by on6dp on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
73 de Paul, ON6DP / OP0P

on6dp
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:19 am

Re: SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby on6dp » Fri Aug 26, 2016 9:59 am

In complement of my previous request, I have remarks that the 1.95 don't install correctly on my AMD Processor PC and on my 2 others PC under INTEL Processor, I can install the 1.95 without problems. Anybody has encountere the same problem and same remarks ??

on6dp,Paul
Last edited by on6dp on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
73 de Paul, ON6DP / OP0P

Misterj
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby Misterj » Fri Aug 26, 2016 6:59 pm

on6dp, I did see your install problem post but did not understand exactly what problem(s) you are having. Please post more information including what system you are running. If W10, please post the version (open administrator command prompt and enter winver). Please post any error message(s) you are getting (screenshots are good.) I have an AMD machine running W10 version 1511 and have no problems but I may have not tried what you are doing. The CPU vendor should make no difference but the system version may well. Enjoy, John.
Last edited by Misterj on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

on6dp
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:19 am

Re: SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby on6dp » Fri Aug 26, 2016 9:17 pm

Hi Misterj,
So i resume my problem
Here I have
FT-2000D Yaesu with Microham Digikeyer connected to FT-2000
I have the SDR Play connected via USB to my PC
I have launch the uRouter of Microham
So 2 virtual ports are created. In my case COM5 and COM7 that I'm using for HRD to switch in PTT
so with my Microham U have an USB Codec for input and output
I have tried SDRUno SDR-COnsole and I have the same sound problem
The CAT seems to run but my problem and questions are around sound
1.) must I have an ASIO file ExtIO.dll or no extIO.dll when I m using SDR-COnsole 3
2.) how to configure the sound
3.) Must I put an IF frequ in the program linke 10,550 Mhz or 69,450 Mhz for my FT-2000
4.) Is it possible to have HRD and SDRPLay WITHOUT Microham System or just without uRouter from Microham?
Where exactly must I connect the SDRPLay into the TRX? I'm looking for dou to see if the connection I have made is well done.
Is it better infos to can help me ?
73 de Paul, ON6DP (on6dp@on6dp.be)
Last edited by on6dp on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
73 de Paul, ON6DP / OP0P

on6dp
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:19 am

Re: SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby on6dp » Fri Aug 26, 2016 9:22 pm

Oh Misterj I have forgotten
I have WINDOWS 8.1 64 Bits with 16GB RAM with AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Processor 3,30 GHZ (6 cores)

Paul, ON6DP
Last edited by on6dp on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
73 de Paul, ON6DP / OP0P

Misterj
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby Misterj » Sat Aug 27, 2016 3:03 pm

on6dp, I thought you might be having driver problems with the latest version of W10. Sorry, I cannot help with your problems. Have you tried the Contact page? Enjoy, John.
Last edited by Misterj on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

on6dp
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:19 am

Re: SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby on6dp » Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:41 pm

I have Windows 8.1
Yesterday I have tried with an mobile antenna and then all is ok and the waterfall run well
But when I put the FT-2000D no
So I mean I put into de SDR Play the IF Out of transceiver and maybe I must put in SDRUno the IF Frequ 69,450 Mhz
Anybody can help me ?
Thanks
73 de Paul, ON6DP
Last edited by on6dp on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason
73 de Paul, ON6DP / OP0P

tatamare
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: SDRPlay +FT2000 and HRD

Postby tatamare » Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:57 pm

For the Yaesu FT2k and any other radio with RX IN/OUT connectors. No IF tapping, no soldering required.https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=StcIIDOySqg.
Only spliter, and for sync use omnirig,HDSDR and sdr console suport it.
Gl and 73 by yo7fb.
o
Last edited by tatamare on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRplay related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests