Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Useful information regarding antennas for SDR products.
ON4LL
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:41 pm

Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby ON4LL » Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:05 pm

Hello,

Just wondering ....
As the SDRPlay has only one antenna connection I need to use a coaxial switch between my VHF/UHF antenna and my HF antenna.

Is there a way to use an automatic switch ?? ( I guess not because those are triggered by a sending signal )
or maybe a T-Connector :lol:

or this : Wideband Antenna Splitter/Combiner Diamond SS-500

Regards,
Kurt
Last edited by ON4LL on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Qosmio
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 5:12 pm

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby Qosmio » Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:26 am

I have the same problem for VHF and UHF i use a Discone and for HF i use end fed and a active antenna but finding a combiner for that frequencies range is difficult, i found one from RF systems that covers 10mhz to 2500mhz (three input and one output), the diamond you mentioned is just from 0.5 khz to 300mhz and two inputs and one output, others available from diamond have gaps and does not going so high in range as the rfsystems, me as a HF enthusiast would love to have a combiner that goes from 0.5 to 1300 rather than 10mhz to 2500mhz, for now i use a antenna switch maybe i will build a coax relais controlled via software that would be a better option at the end.
Last edited by Qosmio on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

ON4LL
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:41 pm

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby ON4LL » Thu Jul 02, 2015 11:39 am

this one should be working, but it is expensive

http://www.winradio.com/home/acd-1800.htm
Last edited by ON4LL on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Qosmio
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 5:12 pm

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby Qosmio » Thu Jul 02, 2015 3:53 pm

Yes that is very expensive, to much if you ask me, i stay a while on the coax switch, better for my wallet.
Last edited by Qosmio on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

G1UUP
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:25 pm

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby G1UUP » Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:36 pm

I was thinking about this issue myself.

I would think it should be possible to add two filters one high pass for VHF/UHF and one low pass for HF. These need not be complex.

It should also be possible to build an arduino based relay that would remotely switch between the two.

Have you tried using the long wire on VHF as you might be surprised how well it will perform the main issue being that most VHF/UHF signals are vertically polorised and a LW tends to be horizontal.

Not an off the shelf solution of course but thats the fun :)

Regards

AndyR (G1UUP)
Last edited by G1UUP on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

ON4LL
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:41 pm

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby ON4LL » Sun Jul 26, 2015 7:38 pm

Oh yes I tried ....
Used different HF antenna's on the VHF/UHF bands and it works but ... not as good as antenna made for it, actually the results are bad :roll:

I came to this site today : http://www.aaronia.com/products/antennas/

It has some nice antenna's :mrgreen:
Last edited by ON4LL on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Qosmio
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 5:12 pm

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby Qosmio » Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:57 am

@ ON4LL

Very nice attenna's on that site but man o man thoise prices are ridicules. No fun at all for your wallet.

Cheers
Last edited by Qosmio on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

daryl0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:08 am

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby daryl0 » Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:34 am

Good morning

Yesterday I bought SDRPlay for its favorable quality / price and the positive reviews on this site Italian:

http://air-radiorama.blogspot.it/2015/0 ... e-dei.html

For the moment I will use SDRPaly for both HF and VHF for subsequently think of buying a ELAD S1 for HF

I wanted to know if there is a system for mixing the signals of two antennas (HF - VHF Discone maxiwhip and) without having to manually switch.

Otherwise I'll have to use a 2-way switch manually.

Greetings
Last edited by daryl0 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

WyoDuner
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:36 pm

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby WyoDuner » Tue Oct 27, 2015 5:50 pm

Without using a switch about the only to combine multiple antennas is using a duplexer or triplexer. These offer 2 or 3 inputs and 1 output (or the other way around - they are bi-directional). The inputs are frequency specific and there will be some gaps.

Diamond, Comet and MFJ make these types of products. I use a comet duplexer to combine a discone and a 800 Mhz yagi antenna.

A couple of links:

http://www.diamondantenna.net/Product_Catalog/plexers.html

http://www.mfjenterprises.com/Categories.php?sub=1&ref=100

http://www.cometantenna.com/amateur-radio/duplexers/
Last edited by WyoDuner on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

daryl0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 11:08 am

Re: Can I combine 2 antenna's on SDRPlay ?

Postby daryl0 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:00 am

WyoDuner thanks to the solution .
As soon as I can I try scheme to build me a duplexer HF ( 0-30 Mhz ) connected to my antenna maxiwhip and VHF + UHF ( from about 30 to 1300 Mhz ) connected to the antenna Hoxin D 130
Last edited by daryl0 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDR Antennas”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest