Page 1 of 1

IF INPUT

Posted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:46 am
by raven4640
RSP1A, i have this working on my TS990 using the receive antenna port, also have it working on my TS830 using the IF out at 8.83 MHZ, but for the life of me I cant get it to work using a Yaesu ft-101E using the IF out at 3180 KHZ, does the RSP1A work at this IF,

Happy New Year

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 1:23 am
by Roger
Yes SDRplay works at this IF. Have you tried using the SDRplay in non-IF mode and tuned around 3180 kHz. while plugged into the IF jack on the Yaesu?

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:34 am
by raven4640
SDRPLAY software works but the RSP1A receiver don't, think I read somewhere that the IF from the 101 is too low for the RSP1A,

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 7:28 pm
by Roger
raven4640 wrote:SDRPLAY software works but the RSP1A receiver don't, think I read somewhere that the IF from the 101 is too low for the RSP1A,


The RSP1A is very sensitive at this IF frequency. Reset the registry of the SDRuno software (under OPT in Main Window). This will put SDRuno back in the default condition for all workspaces and settings. Put your Yaesu on a band with activity and tune to a signal. Then plug the RSP1A into the IF output from the Yaesu and set the SDRuno frequency to 3180 kHz. with LSB or USB selected. Make sure the IF AGC is checked (main window under SETT) and that Attenuation (RF Gain Reduction) slider is at bottom position. Increase the Attenuation (RF Gain Reduction) if the AD overload warning is on in the Main window.

What do you see on the Spectrum display? Please post a screenshot if possible....

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:54 pm
by raven4640
Thanks for the reply Roger, I have the outputs from the 3 radios going to a switch so I can switch between whatever radio im using at the time, if I have to reset every time I want to use the Yaesu and loose the settings I have for the KW 990S and have to reinput them again, which I also use with Omnirig, I think I will just keep the Yaesu out the loop and keep it old school, if you know what I mean.

thanks again

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 10:36 pm
by dlritter
um, would you not be re configuring for each radio anyway? different IF frequencies?
I'm not very good with UNO but you can save and recall work space's. I don't do that but long ago I did it once..
Anyway just load target work space for specific radio.

Curious to now if it really does work on the 101.
I have an old SB104a i'm refurbishing and it has a 3.5+ IF.
73 Dave, N6DL

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:21 am
by raven4640
seems I don't have to change anything when switching between the TS990 and the TS830, I have not even put in an IF setting for the TS830, left it blank and works a treat, might be a way to get the FT101 working but for now I've given up. the RSP1A runs off the receive antenna port on the TS990 and the IF port on the TS830, RSP1A-SDRUNO settings are the same for both radios I don't change anything, I was hoping to do the same for the FT101 with all 3 radios being on a 3 way switch.

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:40 pm
by Roger
The next release of SDRuno version 1.30 will store all the user settings in a file instead of the registry. It will be easy for a user to save and switch between settings files when running different hardware configurations.

Re: IF INPUT

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 7:07 am
by raven4640
ok thanks Roger, ill give it another go with the 101 with the new version of uno when released, thanks again.