Post your comments here

Post your feedback here
KC4FMZ1984
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Post your comments here

Postby KC4FMZ1984 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:32 am

Mikexeno,
Thanks for the suggestion. I think you are on to the problem. If I can figure out how to use Chromeand /or Firefox. I'll keep you posted. Thanks again---Marty, Suffolk, VA
Last edited by KC4FMZ1984 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

KC4FMZ1984
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:55 pm

Re: Post your comments here

Postby KC4FMZ1984 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:01 pm

Mikexeno,
I downloaded the Chrome browser software and I was able to download the Raspberry Pi image for the SDRPlay receiver. Thank you very much for helping me to get it working. I am glad also to be able to use the Etcher program. Thanks again and season's greetings to you and your family.---Marty, Suffolk, VA
Last edited by KC4FMZ1984 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

mikeladd
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:18 am

Re: Post your comments here

Postby mikeladd » Wed Dec 19, 2018 11:12 pm

Glad it's all sorted and working now. Merry Christmas

Reason: No reason

kenbarnettpt
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 9:15 pm

Re: Post your comments here

Postby kenbarnettpt » Tue Dec 25, 2018 12:38 am

Hi,

I've got an SDRPlay RSP2 and have been attempting to download and install the most recent Raspberry Pi image ( https://sdrplay.com/software/SDRplay_RPi3_V0.4.img.xz). I've downloaded from both download links and, while both images share the same SHA256 hash, that hash doesn't match that listed on viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3868. I went ahead and proceeded to write the image to multiple microSD cards using both Etcher and Win32DiskImager. The result it always the same - the PI starts to boot and then generates a kernel panic. I've tried this with multiple Raspberry Pi 3b+ units, both with the SDRPlay connected and without it connected. It looks like the image is corrupted. Possible? Is the prior version of the software available for download? Thanks!

Ken Barnett
Last edited by kenbarnettpt on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

fventuri
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: Post your comments here

Postby fventuri » Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:02 pm

Ken,
I just downloaded the very same RPi image from SDRPlay and both the SHA256 checksum and the file length match exactly what they posted here (https://www.sdrplay.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3868):

Code: Select all

sha256sum SDRplay_RPi3_V0.4.img.xz
2bdb44bfca95241aa9fe26f02efb78fd0370869ac2775f76832ac68f7e9da153  SDRplay_RPi3_V0.4.img.xz

ls -l SDRplay_RPi3_V0.4.img.xz
-rw-rw-r--. 1 franco franco 2249196664 Dec 25 17:34 SDRplay_RPi3_V0.4.img.xz

You may want to check the size of the image you downloaded to make sure it was not truncated for some reason.

Franco

Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Post your comments here

Postby sdrplay » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:50 am

Ken,

If you are having a problem with the image downloaded from our website, try the other link which will get it from dropbox.

Best regards,

Andy

Reason: No reason

jmwilco
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:37 am

Re: Post your comments here

Postby jmwilco » Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:51 am

I have the RSP1A. Using 40-80 Meter diplole. Works extremely well for me. No issues.
Now I purchased the RSP2. Same antenna, same USB cord with ferrite torroid. But every frequency range on the RSP2 has equally spaced spikes that interfere with my reception.
What is the problem? I can not find out why all the interference. Any suggestions
Last edited by jmwilco on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 475
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Post your comments here

Postby g1hbe » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:10 am

Hi JM - can you say how far apart (in frequency) the spikes are? If it's 9 or 10 KHz it may be intermod from MW. If it is around 30 to 60 KHz it could be a switch-mode power supply or even your own PC.

Reason: No reason
Andy


Return to “New Users' experiences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests