Feedback for version 0.9a here

Information and discussions on Spectrum Analysis
glovisol
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 6:42 pm
Location: Piedmont, Italy

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby glovisol » Sat Jan 26, 2019 4:00 pm

I am using excellent Ver. 0.9a daily with the RSP-1A for filter development. See:

www.sdrplay.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3943

and

www.sdrplay.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3973

With a new version enabled for use with the RSP2 or the RSPduo, it would be possible to test devices at 1 KOhm impedance level, using the HI Z input, this would be sensational performance!

Reason: No reason

zwoerdkop
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:47 pm

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby zwoerdkop » Thu Jan 31, 2019 6:43 am

Nice work! Thank you so much.

I have a small request. Can you change KHz to kHz? The official SI prefix for x1000 is k. That change would give the software an even more professional look.

Cheers
PA3BAK

Reason: No reason

SteveAndrew
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:06 pm
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby SteveAndrew » Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:40 am

zwoerdkop wrote:I have a small request. Can you change KHz to kHz? The official SI prefix for x1000 is k

Thank you for spotting that. I'll change the text where required.

Reason: No reason

Danie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:38 am

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby Danie » Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:53 pm

Hi Steve
I have installed RSP-SAS on my windows 10 pc and can't get it running.
It is running fine on my windows 8.1 pc.
Can you please help me.
Thanks
Danie
Last edited by Danie on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

SteveAndrew
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:06 pm
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby SteveAndrew » Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:07 pm

Danie wrote:I have installed RSP-SAS on my windows 10 pc and can't get it running.
It is running fine on my windows 8.1 pc.

I'll try to help, but some detail would be good.

Does the application load and show anything on the screen ? Some users have found problems with locales that use the "," (comma) as a decimal separator. Might be worth changing that to ".", or try setting your locale to UK/USA.

Let me know how it goes

Best regards - Steve

Reason: No reason

Danie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:38 am

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby Danie » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:56 am

Hi Steve
No the application didn't load at all on windows 10.
Where did I change the location?
It is running fine on windows 8.1
I'm in South Africa.
Thanks for your quick reply and help. I really appreciate it.
Regards and best wishes
Danie
ZS3D
Last edited by Danie on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

SteveAndrew
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:06 pm
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby SteveAndrew » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:00 am

Hi Dani

As I recall from the time I lived in Jo'Burg (1968-1979), the comma was used as a decimal separator, and this may be what is causing the problem. The current release crashes if it sees a decimal point instead of a comma in some numeric entry boxes. Some of these boxes are read as the application starts, and then crashes out without displaying an error message. I'm hazarding a guess that your Win 8 machine might already be set for a "." and not a "," as the separator, and that is why it's working - As I say, guessing only.

To change the separator on Win 10:

1) Use the search button - bottom left of desktop and enter "Region"

2) Select "Region and language settings" from the search results

3) At top right of displayed window - select "Additional date, time and regional settings"

4) Window contents will change... Select "Change date, time or number formats"

5) A new window will pop up. Click on "Additional settings" at bottom of new window.

6) Change"Decimal symbol" from "," to "."

I hope this works for you, let me know how it goes.

Tot siens, en alle van de beste, :-)

Steve

Reason: No reason

Danie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:38 am

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby Danie » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:12 am

Hi Steve
Thanks a lot.
My problem is solved.
I really appreciate all your help.
Please let us know when the new release is available.
Great software.
Thanks again and best regards
Danie
ZS3D
Last edited by Danie on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Brian VK6LO
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 11:51 pm

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby Brian VK6LO » Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:51 am

Steve

On my computer the program (ver 0.9a) has very high CPU% use and consequently the fan runs continuous after a short period

CPU rate is 78-88% with 1GB free RAM

RSP Uno on the same computer with similar number of handles, threads, processes and memory use runs CPU rate of 15-20%

The computer has a dual Pentium CPU at 2GHz with 4MB RAM and 136GB HDD with Vista SP2 32 bit OS

Is this a "normal" situation and if so will the next version address the CPU load / do I need to upgrade the operating system?

Brian
Last edited by Brian VK6LO on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

SteveAndrew
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:06 pm
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Re: Feedback for version 0.9a here

Postby SteveAndrew » Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:24 am

Brian VK6LO wrote:Steve

On my computer the program (ver 0.9a) has very high CPU% use and consequently the fan runs continuous after a short period
CPU rate is 78-88% with 1GB free RAM
RSP Uno on the same computer with similar number of handles, threads, processes and memory use runs CPU rate of 15-20%
The computer has a dual Pentium CPU at 2GHz with 4MB RAM and 136GB HDD with Vista SP2 32 bit OS
Is this a "normal" situation and if so will the next version address the CPU load / do I need to upgrade the operating system?
Brian

Hi Brian

Good news for you. I'm running an AMD A10-5800K processor, supposed to be quad core, but I think hardware-wise it's a dual core plus two virtual cores, whatever that means, with 4GB RAM (the other 4GB expired rather spectacularly last November) at 3.8GHZ, Win10 64 Bit ops sys.

Currently, the spec analyser is running (as I write) with a span of 100MHZ at 10MHZ sampling rate. CPU usage is 18%, with around 38MB of memory being used.

I still have a couple of bugs to iron out, but I'm still hopeful there should be something for everyone to play with by the end of this month.

Best regards - Steve

Reason: No reason


Return to “Spectrum Analysis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests