Switching bug on the RF inputs of the RSPduo?

General discussions
Post Reply
glovisol
Posts: 662
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 6:42 pm
Location: Piedmont, Italy

Switching bug on the RF inputs of the RSPduo?

Post by glovisol » Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:50 am

During routine operation with my RSPduo on 3.6 Mhz, I came across an unexpected switching bug.

With reference to the uploaded PC screen, I had:

- a balun on the Hi Z input with quick connect of the Beverage antenna (A) but left with no antenna.
- A 50 Ohm coax on the 50 Ohm Tuner 1 input from the discone antenna (C).
- A balun on the Tuner 2 50 Ohm input with quick connect of the Beverage antenna (B).

NOW:

- Switching from A to C operation OK.
- Switching from C to A operation OK.
- Switching from B to C operation OK.
- Switching from C to B operation OK.
- Switching from A to B operation OK.
- Switching from B to A : high noise floor. To resume proper operation I have to switch back to C and then switch from C to A. This happens not always, but most often.

I anticipate a likely question: yes I kept RF gain under observation while switching and put it always back to the same position (-2). Is this peculiar to my RSPduo, or is it a bug? It seems like if there were some "sticking action" while switching B to A.
Attachments
Inputs 1.JPG
Inputs 1.JPG (79.26 KiB) Viewed 1542 times
SWITCHING BUG.jpg
SWITCHING BUG.jpg (259.39 KiB) Viewed 1542 times

Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: Switching bug on the RF inputs of the RSPduo?

Post by Tech_Support » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:30 pm

Hello Glovisol,
There is a bug which occasionally appears which can cause the effect that you describe. It will not be a fault with your hardware. We hope to correct this problem on the next release. We encourage anyone who finds any bugs to either contact support@sdrplay.com or open up a support ticket. That way it will ensure that any bugs get logged on our system.

Sincerely

Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

glovisol
Posts: 662
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 6:42 pm
Location: Piedmont, Italy

Re: Switching bug on the RF inputs of the RSPduo?

Post by glovisol » Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:06 pm

Hello Tech_support,

Thanks for your prompt reply. I hope not, but the next one I find wil go to support@@sdrplay.com directly.

Kind regards,

glovisol

Reason: No reason

Post Reply