Different Band on each receiver

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
rick40c
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:40 pm

Different Band on each receiver

Postby rick40c » Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:54 pm

Question is the RSP2 capable of listening to separate bands on each receiver at one time, I have only used mine for a few days but it seems that rec 2 and 3 are slaved to the primary receiver and I'm not able to choose a different band and on the 2nd and third receiver at the same time. I did notice that I can choose a different freq on each receiver but they have to remain within the band width and band I have chosen on receiver one. The reason I'm posting this is noticed on Ham Radio Outlets add that they show a screen shot of three receivers all on different bands so I'm assuming is can be done, Thanks in advance for the answer to what seems a dumb question I just assumed I could.
Last edited by rick40c on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

dlritter
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Different Band on each receiver

Postby dlritter » Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:22 pm

Sure, with multipule RSP's. Yes the Virtual RX's are limited to within the 8-10mhz scope of the 1st RX.

Reason: No reason

rick40c
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:40 pm

Re: Different Band on each receiver

Postby rick40c » Sat Feb 04, 2017 2:05 am

Thanks it Makes sense now I can vary with in the 8 to 10 MHz otherwise I need another RSP
Thanks,
Last edited by rick40c on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

zardoz99
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:23 pm

Re: Different Band on each receiver

Postby zardoz99 » Sat Feb 04, 2017 8:57 pm

If you look carefully at the selected frequencies, they are all within a 10 MHz span.
Last edited by zardoz99 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

rick40c
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:40 pm

Re: Different Band on each receiver

Postby rick40c » Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:39 pm

No the Add on the Ham Radio Outlets page which is also a link to a You Tube Post show three separate bands 160 meters 40 meters and 80 meters all running at the the same time so I just assumed I would be able to, but I'm clear on it now. What the add doesn't tell you is there running three separate receivers.

Thanks, AA5AX rick40c
Last edited by rick40c on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

dlritter
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Different Band on each receiver

Postby dlritter » Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:05 pm

Well, that is just 1.8 - 7.4 mhz so if the first rx was on the 80, with a 8mhz bw the vrx's could land on 160 and 40 mtr chunks. Yes?

Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 626
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: Different Band on each receiver

Postby sdrplay » Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:33 am

To cover those frequencies I would...

VRX0: Frequency = 4.6MHz Sample Rate = 6MHz (just leave VRX0 sitting there) - you can increase the sample rate if you need to see more spectrum.

VRX1: Frequency = 1.8MHz

VRX2: Frequency = 7.4MHz

Then just use VRX1 and VRX2 to view each band (make sure they are enabled)

Best regards,

SDRplay Support

Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests