how do u calibrate sdruno...

General discussions
Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:22 pm

i hit settings in receive window...went to cal...hit SAM button...went to wwv 1500 which was real clear and hit cal and now all my AM sounds like sideband

Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Tech_Support » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:40 pm

Make sure that your LO is offset from your VFO frequency after calibration or the DC offset compensation will suppress the carrier in your AM signals and screw up the audio.

Sincerely

SDRplay Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:46 pm

lol...not sure how to do that..went to main settings/cal/lo plan freq and selected 120 and the other 2 options and nothing changed

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:52 pm

i dont know why it doesnt show the LO freq anyway

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:04 pm

now it wont let me leave 15000....jeez...ill try to uninstall it and reinstall it and not mess with calibrating it at all...at least i could change channels

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:14 pm

well i reinstalled it and it kept all the settings so im stuck listening to wwv on sideband just to understand it...may be because im still on xp...who knows.. cant find the LO window to see the freq its on

Reason: No reason

13dka
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 8:40 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby 13dka » Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:53 am

Click the Settings knob on SP1, then tick "Show F dial" to display tuner and LO frequency on the main spectrum. Now click on some place in the spectrum as if you want to tune to a station and watch the 2 frequency readouts while you're doing that. You should see how you tuned away from the LO frequency, which stays put. You have just created an offset that should keep you off the "DC-spike" for a while.

Now use the mousewheel on the main frequency readouts of RX1 or the one you just turned on in the SP1 window, you'll see how the 2 frequencies move together again, now maintaining the offset you created. This way you can tune around in a wide spectrum without hitting the DC spike again.

You can also use the "LO LOCK" button on the main window to shift the tuner frequency without changing the LO frequency. This is particularly helpful if you set the SP1 display to show a single ham or radio band, it lets you tune around that band without shifting the whole spectrum and waterfall around, pretty much like a regular radio dial scale works.

To avoid any issues with these things in first place, just use Low IF mode with 8.192 MHz sample rate and decimation 4, this will suffice for most if not all things you want to receive with the RSP, and you will never encounter issues with the center DC spike.

Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby g1hbe » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:58 pm

Just follow the instruction in the calibration panel. But first, make sure the signal you intend to use is strong and steady. Then place the tuning cursor away from the central 'spike'.
Then follow those instructions. In step 2, better wording would be 'type in the exact frequency of the signal you intend to use'.

It works fine.

Reason: No reason
Andy

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:11 pm

We'll in the sp1 window...I have the top freq\red line on the display as 15.000.000 and the lo is 14.585.500 and I have to go to 15.165.500 to hear wwv. Not sure where the center spike is cause there's no line at the 14.585.500 lo and I used the wheel to go to 22.000.000and the graph never changed ....it still shows the same lines as it does when on wwv ...only way I can change channels is typing it into the RX window

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:31 pm

So I went to the RX window and put 7.000.000 and the lo was 6.562.000 and the
Line graph never changed from the way it was when on 15.000.000 so I put the red line on the strongest signal and its playing wwv on 7.000.000 so who knows

Reason: No reason


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests