how do u calibrate sdruno...

General discussions
PG3
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:04 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby PG3 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:45 pm

Every time you re-start SDRuno it puts you back on the DC spike...The only place you never want to be...how stupid is that?!?!?! Many of the settings are not persisted, LO is one of them, so LO = tuned frequency at startup. My startup list is as follows;
1. un-zoom SP1 window (don't know why it always starts up partially zoomed).
2. re-select MCTR so memory panel works.
3. move pointer off center spike.

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:13 pm

Well when I calibrate it...I can't leave that area and go to another freq or band...like I said I typed in 7.000.000 and it shows that I'm on 7.000.000 but when I click the highest in the top graph ..I'm back on wwv @15.000.000 even thou it shows 7.2 or whatever it shows incorrectly. I wanted to try it and see if it was better than hdsdr but it doesn't look like its worth much . I don't see a way of patching in orbitron thru DDE either for Doppler shift. It may be me or the fact I'm on xp3 or whatever but I'm not impressed with uno at all the rsp1 is crap when it comes to decoding NOAA satellites also, my rtl-sdr gets me better and clearer pics. Only thing I found good about the rsp1 is it goes thru the shortwave band...if ur using hdsdr that is. The extio that's used to link hdsdr and rsp1 doesn't work well either...if u try to save a profile, it crashes and in order to keep it from crashing during normal use is to use it in windows 95 compatible mode.

Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Tech_Support » Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:25 pm

Please send us a note at support@sdrplay.com. Please include screen shots showing the problems that you are having and we will try to help you.

Sincerely

SDRplay Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:24 am

I'll either make a video or let one of your people hook up to me with team viewer and they can try it for themselves as long as u put the results in this thread to help someone who may be running into the same issue....it may possibly something I'm doing wrong and if thats the case...u can post that also...I'm not ashamed to say I messed up somehow

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:21 pm

1st video is sdruno...sorry for the bad video..the SR (mhz) box says 8.192 and the DEC is 4...per someones suggestion earlier in this post...video shows how i cant leave the frequency y moving mouse wheel and not staying on 15mhz wwv...u may have to turn volume up to hear wwv thou

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GkltNNhcl-8

2nd video shows hdsdr having to run in win 95 compatibility in order to use the rsp1 extio and the problem loading a profile...i used the sdrplay extio installer 1.0 off the sdrplay download area for the extio to link hdsdr to rsp1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SpmmGCOF4o

its XP Pro SP3 with all the updates installed...i know its not win 7 but i love my XP

thanks guys

Reason: No reason

sdrplay
Posts: 623
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:58 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby sdrplay » Sun Feb 12, 2017 8:15 pm

Regarding the first video I'd like to know if that's reproducible. Can you perform a registry reset (from the Windows Start Menu under SDRplay select Reset SDRuno registry settings) and then record the steps it takes to reproduce it?

Regarding the second video it is odd that it works as Windows 95 but not Windows XP. Can you start HDSDR normally (without the extra parameters in the shortcut) and reproduce the problem?

Can you confirm what you installed? API / EXTIO / HDSDR / SDRUNO - versions and installers

Thanks and best regards,

SDRplay Support

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 8:37 pm

Hdsdr version is 2.76...this version works fine when I use the rtl-sdr extio rtl2832.DLL...I don't have to go to 95 mode with that driver...only have to go to 95 when I choose rsp1...the driver I used to link hdsdr and rsp1 is the extio plugin version 1.0 from sdrplay download section....and the version of sdruno is 1.12 also from the download section of sdrplay

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:04 am

Well I did the registry reset and a DOS window opened for a half second and all I seen was the word error in the box then it closed but sdruno seems to be working better now thou

Reason: No reason

Wizard6733
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am

Re: how do u calibrate sdruno...

Postby Wizard6733 » Wed Feb 15, 2017 10:36 pm

Well im not too big to apologize when ive made a mistake. I made a comment earlier that rsp1 wasnt worth a damn for satellite images from APT NOAA satellites...well after messin with the settings in the EXTIO for rsp1 (using HDSDR) i found that if u set the LNA to 35 and the setpoint to -37 and putting a radio shack FM trap (cause i live 13 blocks from a 50 thousand watt fm station) in line with my antenna (Diamond D-130J Discone) i started getting really good images starting at 10 degrees above the horizon to 10 degrees before its out of sight. .this is using the program Wxtoimg free version.

Image
url upload free

I have a homemade satellite antenna i built 8 years ago that i plan on getting back up this spring but for a discone...im getting really good images

Reason: No reason


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests