HDSDR & SDRuno on one PC?

General discussions
jafarm66
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:25 pm

HDSDR & SDRuno on one PC?

Postby jafarm66 » Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:46 am

I am curious if I can install SDRuno and HDSDR on the same Laptop PC? I like SDRUno for shortwave and FM Broadcast but HDSDR for other reception.
Last edited by jafarm66 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g1hbe
Posts: 217
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 3:28 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: HDSDR & SDRuno on one PC?

Postby g1hbe » Sun Apr 09, 2017 8:15 am

I have them both installed on my laptop and they both work fine with my RSP2.

Reason: No reason
Andy

someYguy
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: HDSDR & SDRuno on one PC?

Postby someYguy » Wed Apr 12, 2017 4:52 am

Yes, you sure can :). I'm using HDSDR, SDRUno, & SDRSharp all on the same computer for different purposes and they all work fine. But of course you can use only one of them at a time.....

Reason: No reason

PG3
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:04 am

Re: HDSDR & SDRuno on one PC?

Postby PG3 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:04 pm

Before SDRuno version 1.12 you could have SDRuno, HDSDR and SDR# all loaded at the same time and just switch windows without having to close and reload each of them as long as only one was streaming at a time. It's quite convenient to not have to keep reloading SDRuno all the time as it always looses so much of it's state that has to be reentered each time it's loaded.
This is detailed in this post, along with the bad design reasons for the new issues...
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2029

Reason: No reason

jafarm66
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:25 pm

Re: HDSDR & SDRuno on one PC?

Postby jafarm66 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:48 pm

:)
Tnanks. I bave SDRuno 1.13, HDSDR 2.76 and
SDR'Condole versio. 3.. Each works for me. In difgerent areas
Last edited by jafarm66 on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests