Saving a Workspace

Post your feedback here
WD7F-John
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 7:59 pm

Saving a Workspace

Postby WD7F-John » Tue Dec 06, 2016 8:07 pm

What am I missing? I can't seem to save a workspace. I rename a workspace, e.g., 7.293 AM and then get everything like I want it, Left Click the name window and Ctrl-Click the 7.293. Then pick another and say rename it 3.725 AM and get ready and Ctrl-Click the 3.725. Now I go click on the 7.293 AM and it's the setup for the 3.725. Help!!
John in Tucson
Last edited by WD7F-John on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

g4enz
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby g4enz » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:26 am

John,

Workspaces only save the layout of Windows - size, position etc. They do not save any of the RX setting - frequency, mode etc. To save the later, use memories.

73 Martin - G4ENZ
Last edited by g4enz on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Flockle
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:38 am

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby Flockle » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:38 am

Hi, new to the forum as you can see, I too wondered how to save the settings, and realised it was memories, but can the setting be saved en bloc from a workspace or do you have enter all the setting individually in the memory.

Thanks in anticipation

Phil
Last edited by Flockle on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Paul
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby Paul » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:47 pm

In the upper left-hand corner of the/a memory panel is a button/tab labelled "Store."
Clicking this button/tab saves all available details of the frequency that you are receiving into the next available line of the panel.
Reading about the memory panel in the user manual is to be recommended as it is well worth exploring it's possibilities, which are very useful indeed.
Enjoy!

Reason: No reason

Flockle
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:38 am

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby Flockle » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:03 pm

Thanks for that. I did try that because it seemed intuitive that 'store' would store and nothing happened and I've just tried it again and nothing showed in the memory panel.

Is there something else I should have set or running. At least I now now that 'Store' should do something.

Thanks

Phil
Last edited by Flockle on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Flockle
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:38 am

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby Flockle » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:33 pm

Thanks Paul, got it. I did try the store button as it seemed intuitive but if didn't work, but read a bit further down and found I have to select MCTR.

Its a magic piece of kit isnt it..

Phil
Last edited by Flockle on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Paul
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby Paul » Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:48 pm

Stunning!
Also SDRUno, cross-platform and free takes a bit of beating and please be aware that there are very useful SdrPlay insructional/informational videos on youtube.

Reason: No reason

octave9
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 7:54 pm

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby octave9 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:21 am

You aren't the first to think SDRUno is cross-platform Paul, but afaik it isn't.

Would love to be proved wrong. :)

Reason: No reason

Paul
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Saving a Workspace

Postby Paul » Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:03 am

Sorry octave, you're quite correct, got my SDRPlay's and SDRUno's scrambled.

Reason: No reason


Return to “New Users' experiences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests