RSP1a with TS-590SG

Post information or questions regarding SDRplay products here
K5YAC
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 2:18 pm

RSP1a with TS-590SG

Postby K5YAC » Fri May 18, 2018 2:34 pm

I recently purchased an RPS1a for use with my Kenwood TS-590SG. Using the OmniRig application (Com 5 - TS-590), I am able to run SDRuno or HDSDR to receive signals and control my TS-590... all seems well in that regard.

The problem I am having is when I try to run computer logging software. I use N1MM for contesting, and N3FJP's ACLog as my general log. The conflict occurs when I am running SDR software with rig control, and then attempt to run a logging application (also Com 5)... "com port in use" conflict occurs.

The SDR software seems way cool, but I hate to think that I can only use it as a general panadapter without the ability to sync with my rig. while I can see signals on the SDRuno display, it will only be really useful if I can pop the screen to control the rig, or visa-versa by tuning the rig and be able to follow along on the SDRuno display.

I've read commentary about virtual com ports and com port spliters, but I'm not sure that either is the correct approach.

Any suggestions?
Last edited by K5YAC on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

K5YAC
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Postby K5YAC » Fri May 18, 2018 3:27 pm

BTW... I am using Kenwood CP210x v.6.7.3 as I have read that v.6.7.5 caused conflicts with OmniRig. I experienced the same problem, but installing the older version fixed that up for me.

Again, SDRuno works fine with OmniRig in control... but I can't figure out how to run logging software.
Last edited by K5YAC on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

K5YAC
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Postby K5YAC » Fri May 18, 2018 3:45 pm

As I continued to search, a came across this thread, which may be helpful in resolving my issue.

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=837&p=3070&hilit=ts+590#p3070

I'll give this a try and report back.
Last edited by K5YAC on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

K5YAC
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Postby K5YAC » Sat May 19, 2018 4:29 am

Seems to have done the trick!

Hope this helps someone else. :)
Last edited by K5YAC on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

K5YAC
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Postby K5YAC » Tue May 22, 2018 4:16 am

One last snag I have encountered. I can control my rig just fine with the SDRuno software, and I'm having a blast pointing and clicking signals, and rolling the mouse wheel to fine tune. I can also spin my VFO on the radio and the software tracks... the only thing that doesn't seem to work is changing bands. When I change bands with the SDRuno, my radio tracks... when I change bands with my radio, SDRuno doesn't follow suit.

Surely this is something simple, but with so many different settings I am not seeing the fix.
Last edited by K5YAC on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Roger
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Postby Roger » Tue May 22, 2018 5:52 pm

You need to make sure that the LO Lock in SDRuno is not on. If you switch bands using the keypad buttons it will go into LO Lock. You have to unlock the LO if you do this or you can't switch bands from the other program..

Reason: No reason

K5YAC
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: RSP1a with TS-590SG

Postby K5YAC » Mon May 28, 2018 10:30 pm

That was it. Too easy.

Thanks!

Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRplay related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests