Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Information and discussions on Spectrum Analysis
PA0PZD
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:14 pm

Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Postby PA0PZD » Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:18 pm

I just installed the spectrum analyzer SAS on my PC. The bandwidth from 1 Mhz till 10 Mhz is fine working. But above 500 Kc is not. 100 Khz becomes still 1 Mhz. Or the program is crashing. What to do? Or is it because it is an A version? Like to do measurment to MF receiver stages.
Regards Peter PA0PZD
Last edited by PA0PZD on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

PA0PZD
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:14 pm

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Postby PA0PZD » Thu Oct 04, 2018 4:40 pm

I read that this is happening, because the sweep buttons below 1 mhz are disabled because of software problemes? Hope that in next comming releases this has been solved.
Peter PA0PZD
Last edited by PA0PZD on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

SteveAndrew
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:06 pm
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Postby SteveAndrew » Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:09 am

PA0PZD wrote:The bandwidth from 1 Mhz till 10 Mhz is fine working. But above 500 Kc is not. 100 Khz becomes still 1 Mhz. Or the program is crashing.

Try changing your region setting to something like US or UK. There is a bug where computers set to regions where the ',' is used as a decimal separator. Full sweeps from 1KHZ to 2GHz are already fixed for the next release.

Reason: No reason

DJ0HF
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Postby DJ0HF » Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:05 pm

I found in windows 10 I didn't need to change the region but just go into the region settings and simply change the decimal seperator to a '.' and you can keep the region unchanged.

Reason: No reason

SteveAndrew
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:06 pm
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Re: Bandwidt above 1 Mhz won't work

Postby SteveAndrew » Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:18 am

DJ0HF wrote:I found in windows 10 I didn't need to change the region but just go into the region settings and simply change the decimal seperator to a '.' and you can keep the region unchanged.

Thank you for that. The bug has been fixed by forcing the application to use "en-US" culture settings when it's launched, this action doesn't affect any other applications. I've tried setting my own PC to various regions and the fix seems to work.

Reason: No reason


Return to “Spectrum Analysis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest