sync error in rds window

Post your feedback here
glenncos
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 5:13 pm

sync error in rds window

Postby glenncos » Wed Jan 16, 2019 5:38 pm

I keep receiving a sync err when i get the RDS window up ..can anyone help? :)
Last edited by glenncos on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

mikexeno
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:18 am

Re: sync error in rds window

Postby mikexeno » Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:44 pm

Can you post a full screen screenshot with all windows (especially the EX CONTROL) visible?

Reason: No reason

Mike2459
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: sync error in rds window

Postby Mike2459 » Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:18 pm

Sync & CRC errors are a normal occurence. It merely indicates that the RDS data was not received correctly at some instance in time. The RDS function in SDRUno holds the error value until it is updated or reset is clicked.
Incidentally, the RDS subcarrier resides at 57Khz in the FM stereo signal. For best results the FM bandwidth must be, at a minimum, greater than 57khz X 2. RDS has it's best signal on the 192K bandwidth setting.

Reason: No reason

glenncos
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: sync error in rds window

Postby glenncos » Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:37 pm

Thanks Mike for the info..ive resolved the issue now
Last edited by glenncos on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “New Users' experiences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jon and 9 guests