Bandwidth selector gone in 1.3

Discussions about everything to do with SDRuno
Malmen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:46 pm

Bandwidth selector gone in 1.3

Postby Malmen » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:01 pm

I lost my bandwidth selector when upgrading. In the manual it should be at the same place like before but I only have Decimation now. Bandwidth should be just above decimation.
Last edited by Malmen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason

Tech_Support
Posts: 471
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: Bandwidth selector gone in 1.3

Postby Tech_Support » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:30 pm

Hello Malmen,
This simply means that SDRuno is in low IF mode. Have a look at the main panel and it will indicate Low IF. A number of the band framing buttons now use Low IF by default, because it minimises the spurious mixing products that can occur in the lower bands. Also the scanner also uses low IF mode as this is the fastest settling mode.
You can switch back to ZIF mode and get the sample rate adjustment back via the Main Settings window.

Sincerely

Tech_Support

Reason: No reason

Malmen
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:46 pm

Re: Bandwidth selector gone in 1.3

Postby Malmen » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:20 pm

That did the trick, thank you! Maybe adding a button for IF for easier control? Everytime I use the scanner I have to change that bit.
Last edited by Malmen on Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am, edited 0 times in total.
Reason: No reason


Return to “SDRuno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests