Powered by ZigaForm version 3.8.9.4

Privacy Policy

At SDRplay Limited (‘SDRplay’), we pride ourselves on our commitment to protecting your privacy. We want you to know how we will collect, use and disclose the personal data you provide to us.

If at any time you wish for us to delete your personal data from our files, please contact us in writing at either the postal or e-mail address below and we will respond promptly.
SDRplay complies with the U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union and Switzerland respectively. Information regarding the both the E.U. and Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks can be found at  http://export.gov/safeharbor. SDRplay adheres to the US Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement.

By Post
Data Protection Administration
SDRplay Limited
6 Thornes Office Park Monkton Road WAKEFIELD WF2 7AN

By E-Mail
ukprivacy@SDRplay.com

Collecting Your Data
SDRplay Online processes adhere to the US Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement.

‘Personal data’ is any data that can be used to identify you as an individual. SDRplay collects ‘personal data’ about you only with your full knowledge in conjunction with:

  1. A product purchase
  2. Registration of a purchased product
  3. A request for information
  4. A request for any trial products that SDRplay may offer

SDRplay complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all applicable data protection & privacy legislation. SDRplay will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and this privacy policy. All personal data you submit will be controlled by SDRplay.

If you require further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act please contact the Information Commissioner. Further details can be found by visiting ico.org.uk.

Using Your Data
It is SDRplay’s policy that you should know exactly what personal data we collect from you and how we will use it. We collect personal data from you for the purpose of processing your order or enquiry. We may use your personal data to supply products and services to you that you have requested, carry out any agreement with you or take any steps that you have requested. In particular, we may:

  1. Update you as to the status of your order
  2. Alert you to important product revisions or updates
  3. Inform you about upgrades to your purchased SDRplay products
  4. Ensure that you are properly registered to receive technical support
  5. We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service through our chat feature. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.
  6. We post customer testimonials. We receive permission to post testimonials that include personal data prior to posting.

In addition to the above uses, where you have given us appropriate permission, we may also use your personal data for the following purposes and direct marketing (‘Additional Purposes’):

  1. To tell you about special discounts on additional SDRplay products and services
  2. To advise you about new SDRplay products and services

Aggregate data is general data about groups of customers and does not identify individual customers. SDRplay may combine your data with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use to improve our products & services and develop new ones. For example, we may tell a third party how many people purchased a certain product, but not that you personally purchased a specific item.

You should also be aware that we may occasionally provide links from our Web site to other sites that we think will interest you. If you click on a banner advertisement or any other link, the ‘click’ will take you off the SDRplay site. Once you leave any SDRplay Web site, any information that you may have provided remains with us and is not forwarded to the next site to which you have linked. Personal data that you may choose to provide to a third party Web site linked to an SDRplay Web site will be subject to the privacy policy of the operators of the third party Web site. SDRplay is not responsible for the use or protection of personal data you disclose to a third party Web site operator, even if reached from an SDRplay Web site.

Security and Data Retention
The security of your personal information is important to us.  When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security .If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at ukprivacy@SDRplay.com

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at ukprivacy@SDRplay.com.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, conduct our business operations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Cookies
SDRplay uses cookies to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customise your visit to our Web sites by recognising you when you return. We never use cookies to “see” other data on your computer or determine your e-mail address.

Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. You can choose to decline cookies while at our Web site, but this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the Web site.

Alternatively you may wish to visit an independent source of information, www.about cookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual or network operator for advice.

To purchase and download products from SDRplay.co.uk you must ensure your browser is able to accept cookies. Cookies are required for these services to authenticate registered users and to provide access to certain areas of our Web sites that are available to limited registered users only. Cookies are deleted when you close your browser, as well; this authentication becomes invalid after a certain period of time.

With or without cookies, our Web sites track usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Web site usage so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer and what organizations might have an interest in our offerings. This data is stored in log files and is used for internal business analytics purposes. This log data is not linked to personal data gathered elsewhere on the site.

Disclosing Your Data

SDRplay may also transfer personal data to SDRplay-affiliated companies in other countries. These may be outside the European Economic Area and may not have adequate laws that protect the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. Where this is done, SDRplay shall take necessary steps to adequately protect the information transferred. In addition, we will transfer/share your personal data as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

It is SDRplay’s policy that you are kept in control of the ways in which we use your personal data for the Additional Purposes. All SDRplay communications, in whatever medium, that involve the recording of personal data for these Additional Purposes include a short section that allows you to indicate your preferences with respect to the use of that personal data. You can choose whether or not you wish to receive additional information or promotional offers from SDRplay.

Data Collected by Telephone
In the event that you submit your personal details by telephone, please note that SDRplay may monitor or record your call for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide evidence of your order or transaction with us
  • To ensure that we comply with relevant regulatory procedures
  • To see that quality standards or targets are being met In the interests of national security to prevent or detect crime or to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecommunications system
  • To secure the effective operation of our telecommunications system

Additional Information
Any information that you choose to provide us with will be used to personalise and improve our customer service operations. All information is collected and stored in a secure manner and is used strictly in relation to this policy and your stated preference. SDRplay shall not be responsible or liable for loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission of any information to us. In addition, under the law, we must cooperate fully with any law enforcement agency should a situation arise where our information about customers could be of assistance.

From time to time, SDRplay may introduce new products and services to our customers that may require modifications to this policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by notifying our customers, via the SDRplay Web site, of a new or revised policy. These modifications will only apply to personal data that you then provide to us after the date of the modification.

Contact Preferences
As an SDRplay customer, we may also use your contact information to inform you of other products or services we think might interest you. However, if you do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes, you can “opt out” when SDRplay collects your information. Alternatively, you can update or correct your personal or business information relating to your SDRplay account by contacting us by post or e-mail.

Please note that your contact preferences only apply to SDRplay contacting you for marketing purposes. We may still need to communicate with you regarding the usability of your product or critical messages relating to your service or software. These communications may include service messages, subscription renewal notices, critical notices or legally mandated notices.

Openness

In the future, we may make changes to our privacy policies or practices. If we make material changes regarding personal information, we will update our statement and post a notice on the SDRplay Web site 30 days before the changes take effect.

Contact Us for More Information
You may provide us with your feedback, ask us questions about this policy, view the information collected from you to date, or obtain a printed copy of our policy statement and/or the name of the individual in charge of our privacy policy by writing to us at:

By Post
Data Protection Administration
SDRplay Limited
6 Thornes Office Park Monkton Road WAKEFIELD WF2 7AN

By E-Mail
ukprivacy@SDRplay.com

Please be sure to include your mailing address if you would like us to send you any written materials. SDRplay reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify any requests for personal information it receives.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be deleted from our files, please contact us in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.  promptly.

SDRplay Limited Website Terms of Service.

Welcome to the SDRplay Website. (the “Site”, “Service”). These Terms of Service together with SDRplay Inc.’s Privacy Statement (collectively the “Terms”) govern your use of this Site. SDRplay may change the Terms of Service from time to time. Your access to the Site in any way is evidence of your acceptance of the Terms and the enforcement of said Terms. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you may not use the Site. SDRplay reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, or otherwise alter these Terms at any time effective upon posting of the modified Terms on the Site. SDRplay will endeavor, but cannot guarantee, to bring any changes to the Terms to your attention. Please review the Terms periodically. Your continued use of the Site or any materials or services accessible through it, after such posting or notification means you accept the modifications. The use by you of any content or services accessible through the Site may be subject to your acceptance of separate agreements with SDRplay or third parties.

License and Site Access

SDRplay grants you a non-exclusive and limited license to access and make personal use of the Site. You may not download (other than page caching), or modify any portion of the Site, except with the express written consent of SDRplay. The license to use the Site does not include any resale or commercial use of the Site or its contents; or any derivative use or adaptation of this Site or its contents, in whole or in part; or any use of data mining, robots or similar data gathering and extraction tools or processes. You agree not to store in any form, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, modify, create derivative works or any other adaptation from, sell or otherwise exploit any of the content on this site for any commercial purpose. By using the Site, you warrant to SDRplay that you will not use the Site, or any of the content obtained from the Site, for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms.

SDRplay does not grant any license or other authorisation to any user of the Site to the trade marks, registered trade marks, service marks, or any other copyrightable material or other intellectual property, comprised on or within the Site. If you violate any of these Terms, your permission to use the Site automatically terminates.

In consideration of your use of the Site, you agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the registration form, if applicable, and (b) to maintain and update this information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. Each registration is for a single user only and SDRplay does not permit you to share your registration details with any other person. If any information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete and this has an effect, in SDRplay’s sole discretion, on the safety or security of the Site or the other Users of the Site, SDRplay has the right to terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site. You agree not to resell or transfer the Site or use of or access to the Site.

Electronic Communications

When you visit the Site or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically.

We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing.

You are responsible for providing, at your expense, any access to the Internet and any required equipment.

Conduct. By using the Site you agree that you will not do any of the following:

(a) Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Site; or

(b) Post or transmit any unlawful, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, threatening, abusive, hateful, offensive, or otherwise objectionable information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, national or foreign law, including without limitation the U.S. export control laws and regulations; or

(c) Post or transmit any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, investment opportunities or schemes or other unsolicited commercial communication (except as otherwise expressly permitted by SDRplay) or engage in spamming or flooding; or

(d) Post or transmit any information or software which contains a virus, trojan horse, worm or other harmful component; or

(e) Post, publish, transmit, reproduce, distribute or in any way exploit any information, software or other material obtained through the Site for commercial purposes (other than as expressly permitted by the provider of such information, software or other material); or

(f) Upload, post, publish, transmit, reproduce, or distribute in any way, information, software or other material obtained through the Site which is protected by copyright, or other proprietary right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or right holder.

SDRplay has no obligation to monitor the Site. However, you acknowledge and agree that SDRplay has the right to monitor the Site electronically from time to time and to disclose any information as necessary or appropriate to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental request, to operate the Service properly, or to protect itself or its subscribers. SDRplay will comply with all data protection laws in force in England and Wales and as amended from time to time. SDRplay will not intentionally monitor or disclose any private electronic-mail message unless required by law. SDRplay reserves the right to refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that, in its sole discretion, are unacceptable, undesirable, inappropriate or in violation of these Terms of Service.

A breach of this Conduct section may be considered to be a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. SDRplay will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

Feedback

SDRplay may provide you with a mechanism to provide feedback, suggestions and ideas, if you choose, about its software and services (“Feedback”). SDRplay does not monitor Feedback, but reserves the right to remove any such information in its sole discretion. If the Site contains Feedback or any other information which you find objectionable or which you believe infringes your rights or applicable law then you should contact us at ukprivacy@SDRplay.com

You agree that SDRplay may, in its sole discretion, use the feedback you provide to SDRplay in any way, including in future modifications of the Site, multimedia works and/or advertising and promotional materials relating thereto. You hereby grant SDRplay a perpetual, worldwide, fully transferable, irrevocable, royalty free license to use, reproduce, modify, create derivative works and adaptations from, distribute, publish and display the Feedback in any manner and for any purpose.

Third Party Services

In connection with your use of the Site, you may be made aware of services, products, offers and promotions provided by third parties, and not by SDRplay. If you decide to use Third Party Services, you are responsible for reviewing and understanding the terms and conditions governing any Third Party Services. You agree that the third party, and not SDRplay, is responsible for the performance of such Third Party Services

Third Party Web Sites

The Site may contain or reference links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). These links are provided as a convenience only. Such Third Party Websites are not under the control of SDRplay. SDRplay is not responsible for the content of any Third Party Website or any link contained in a Third Party Website. SDRplay does not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to Third Party Websites, and the inclusion of any link in the Service is not and does not imply an affiliation, sponsorship, endorsement, approval, investigation, verification or monitoring by SDRplay of any information contained in any Third Party Website. In no event will SDRplay be responsible for the information contained in such Third Party Website or for your use of or inability to use such website. Access to any Third Party Website is at Licensee’s own risk, and Licensee acknowledges and understands that linked Third Party Websites may contain terms and privacy policies that are different from those of SDRplay. SDRplay is not responsible for such provisions, and expressly disclaims any liability for them.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Your use of the Site, including any applets, software, and content contained therein, is entirely at your own risk. THE SERVICE IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” AND TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET OUT HEREIN, SDRPLAY, ITS AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, THIRD-PARTY CONTENT OR SERVICE PROVIDERS, DISTRIBUTORS, DEALERS AND SUPPLIERS (COLLECTIVELY “SUPPLIERS”) DISCLAIM ALL REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS, GUARANTEES AND OTHER TERMS, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, BY STATUTE, COLLATERALLY OR OTHERWISE REGARDING THE SITE AND RELATED MATERIALS INCLUDING ANY WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. SDRPLAY DOES NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTEES OR OTHER TERMS RELATING TO THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, USEFULNESS, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS, OR QUALITY OF ANY CONTENT ON THE SITE, REGARDLESS OF WHO ORIGINATES THAT CONTENT. SDRPLAY DOES NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT OR GUARANTEE THAT THE SITE IS SECURE, FREE FROM BUGS, VIRUSES, INTERRUPTION, ERRORS, THEFT OR DESTRUCTION OR THAT THE SITE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS. YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT YOU BEAR ALL RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH USING OR RELYING ON THAT CONTENT. SDRPLAY IS NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE IN ANY WAY FOR ANY CONTENT POSTED ON OR LINKED FROM THE SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN CONTENT, OR FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF OR RELIANCE ON ANY CONTENT.

Limitation of Liability

THE ENTIRE CUMULATIVE LIABILITY OF SDRPLAY AND ITS SUPPLIERS, IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), UNDER STATUTE AND OTHERWISE FOR ALL MATTERS ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO THESE TERMS AND THE SITE SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU FOR THE RELATED SERVICES OR CONTENT PURCHASED FROM SDRPLAY, ITS AUTHORISED RESELLER OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS, OR £50 IF GREATER.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, SDRPLAY AND ITS SUPPLIERS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR FOR DAMAGES RELATING TO TELECOMMUNICATION FAILURES, LOSS, CORRUPTION, SECURITY OR THEFT OF DATA, VIRUSES, SPYWARE,OR THE LIKE, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF SDRPLAY OR ITS SUPPLIERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND EVEN IF A REMEDY SET FORTH HEREIN IS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

THE LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY SET FORTH ABOVE ARE FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTS OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN SDRPLAY AND YOU. SDRPLAY WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO HAVE PROVIDED THE SERVICE WITHOUT SUCH LIMITATIONS.

THIS CLAUSE DOES NOT AFFECT THE LIABILITY OF SDRPLAY FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY ARISING FROM ITS NEGLIGENCE, NOR ITS LIABILITY FOR FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION OR MISREPRESENTATION AS TO A FUNDAMENTAL MATTER, NOR ANY OTHER LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Banking, Billing or Other Online Services

Access to Online Banking, Online Payment, and any other services available through the Internet and selected SDRplay products (the “Online Service”) is provided by your financial institution and not SDRplay. You agree not to hold SDRplay liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as a result of any such dealings with any services provided by your financial institution. Your access may be limited from time to time, depending on the service provided by your Internet service provider or your financial institution. You may be billed for these Online Services by your financial institution, not SDRplay, and such financial institution may have its own service agreement which will govern the Online Services it provides. You agree to be responsible for all telephone charges associated with your Internet and online service usage.

Information about you and your visits to the Site

SDRplay process information about you in accordance with its Privacy Policy. This includes having cookies placed on your system. If you do not wish us to use cookies when you visit the Site, you can configure the settings of your browser to (a) be informed when a cookie is being placed on your PC, (b) not to accept cookies or (c) opt-out and reject cookies altogether. Please consult your browser’s manual or your browser’s “help” facility. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Site. By using the Site, you consent to such processing.

Termination and Amendment

Your privilege to use or access the Site may be terminated by SDRplay immediately and without notice if you fail to comply with any term or condition of the Terms. Upon such termination, you must immediately cease accessing or using the Site and agree not to re-register or otherwise make use of the Site. Furthermore, you acknowledge that SDRplay reserves the right to take action — technical, legal or otherwise — to block, nullify or deny your ability to access the Site. You understand that SDRplay may exercise this right in its sole discretion.

SDRplay reserves the right, in its sole discretion, at any time and from time to time to change, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site (or any part thereof). SDRplay shall not be liable to you or other third party for any such modification, suspension or discontinuance except as expressly provided herein.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold SDRplay and its affiliates harmless from any and all claims, liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising in any way from your use of the Service or the placement or transmission of any message, information, software or other materials through the Service by you or users of your account or related to any violation of these Terms by you or users of your account.

Miscellaneous

Except as expressly set forth in these Terms, these Terms of Service are a complete statement of the agreement between you and SDRplay, and set forth the entire liability of SDRplay and its Suppliers and your exclusive remedy with respect to your access and use of the Site. In the event of a conflict between these Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy, these Terms of Service shall prevail. The Suppliers, agents, distributors, dealers, and employees of SDRplay are not authorised to make modifications to the Terms, or to make any additional representations, commitments or warranties binding on SDRplay. Any waiver of the terms herein by SDRplay must be in a writing signed by an authorised officer of SDRplay and expressly referencing the applicable provisions of the Terms. If any provision of the Terms is invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, then it shall be changed and interpreted to accomplish the objectives of such provision to the greatest extent possible under applicable law, and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect. The Terms will be governed by the laws of England and Wales as applied to agreements entered into, without regard to its choice of law or conflicts of law principles that would require application of law of a different jurisdiction, and applicable federal law. The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Site although SDRplay retains the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

Headings are included for convenience only, and shall not be considered in interpreting these Terms. The Terms do not limit any rights that SDRplay may have under trade secret, copyright, patent or other laws.

You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Site or the Terms must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Site, please contact us.